Rob Gretton

Real Name:
Robert Leo Gretton
Profile:
Rob Gretton (born 15 January 1953, Manchester - died 15 May 1999, Manchester) was best known as the manager of the post punk bands Joy Division and New Order. He was also a partner in Factory, proprietor of Robs Records and a co-founder along with Anthony H. Wilson (often referred to as Tony Wilson) of The Haçienda nightclub in Manchester, England. Long time partner of Lesley Gilbert until his death.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

PCD-17130 Rob Gretton - Martin Hannett's Personal Mixes album art Joy Division Curtis, Hannett, Gretton Interplay, Chit Chat And Cup Smashing (as Gretton) Joy Division - Martin Hannett's Personal Mixes (Comp) Interstate Records (5), Interstate Records UK PCD-17130 Japan 2007 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Rob Gretton - Use Hearing Protection: Factory Records 1978-79 album art Various To The Centre Of The City 1 and 1 more… Various - Use Hearing Protection: Factory Records 1978-79(2x7", EP, RE, Gat + 7", Single, RE + 7", Single, R) Rhino Records (2) none UK 2019 Sell This Version