Robin Williams

Real Name:
Robin McLaurin Williams
Profile:
American stand-up comedian.
Born: 21st July 1951 Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died: 11th August 2014 Paradise Cay, California, USA
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Robin Williams - Reality... What A Concept album art Robin Williams Reality... What A Concept (Album) Casablanca US 1979 Sell This Version
LBW 17002 Robin Williams - Popeye - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Album album art Robin Williams / Shelley Duvall Robin Williams / Shelley Duvall - Popeye - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Album(LP, Album) The Boardwalk Entertainment Co LBW 17002 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
none Robin Williams - Coming Attractions From Mork to Garp album art Robin Williams Coming Attractions From Mork to Garp(12", Album) NBC Radio none US 1982 Sell This Version
Robin Williams - Throbbing Python Of Love album art Robin Williams Throbbing Python Of Love (Album) Polygram Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Robin Williams - A Night At The Met album art Robin Williams A Night At The Met (Album) Columbia Canada 1986 Sell This Version
RCE 74041 70720-4 Robin Williams - The Fool And The Flying Ship album art Robin Williams, Klezmer Conservatory Band Robin Williams, Klezmer Conservatory Band - The Fool And The Flying Ship(Cass, Album) Rincon Children's Entertainment, Rabbit Ears Productions, BMG Kidz RCE 74041 70720-4 US 1991 Sell This Version
Robin Williams - Live 2002 album art Robin Williams Live 2002 (Album) Columbia Canada 2002 Sell This Version
Robin Williams - Weapons Of Self Destruction album art Robin Williams Weapons Of Self Destruction (Album) Sony Music Australia 2009 Sell This Version
VVE527 Robin Williams - Off The Wall Live album art Robin Williams Off The Wall Live(DVD-V, NTSC + CD, Album) Madman, Viavision Entertainment VVE527 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

NBD 20175 DJ Robin Williams - 44 Lines album art Robin Williams 44 Lines(12", S/Sided, Promo) Casablanca NBD 20175 DJ US 1979 Sell This Version
Robin Williams - I Yam What I Yam / He Needs Me album art Robin Williams / Shelley Duvall Robin Williams / Shelley Duvall - I Yam What I Yam / He Needs Me The Boardwalk Entertainment Co US 1980 Sell This Version
WS8 5704 Robin Williams - Sweethaven / I'm Popeye The Sailor Man album art The Townspeople / Robin Williams (Popeye)* The Townspeople / Robin Williams (Popeye)* - Sweethaven / I'm Popeye The Sailor Man(7") The Boardwalk Entertainment Co WS8 5704 US 1980 Sell This Version
07SP 541 Robin Williams - I'm Popeye The Sailor Man / Sweethaven album art Robin Williams (Popeye)*, The Townspeople Robin Williams (Popeye)*, The Townspeople - I'm Popeye The Sailor Man / Sweethaven(7", Promo) The Boardwalk Entertainment Co 07SP 541 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
567 / 568, MA 1869 Robin Williams - What's It All About? album art Ringo Starr / Robin Williams Ringo Starr / Robin Williams - What's It All About?(7") What's It All About?, What's It All About? 567 / 568, MA 1869 US 1981 Sell This Version
MK 239 Robin Williams - Dueling Bruces: Two Views Of Springsteen As Satirized By Robin Williams & Uncle Floyd album art Robin Williams / Uncle Floyd Robin Williams / Uncle Floyd - Dueling Bruces: Two Views Of Springsteen As Satirized By Robin Williams & Uncle Floyd(12", Promo) Casablanca, Mercury MK 239 US 1983 Sell This Version
NB 2367 DJ-7 Robin Williams - Throbbing Sampler album art Robin Williams Throbbing Sampler(7", Promo, Smplr) Casablanca NB 2367 DJ-7 US 1983 Sell This Version
CS7-2526 Robin Williams - A Night At The Met album art Robin Williams A Night At The Met(7", Promo, Smplr) Columbia CS7-2526 US 1986 Sell This Version

Compilations

VVE237 Robin Williams - Robin Williams Double Feature album art Robin Williams Robin Williams Double Feature(2xDVD-V, Comp + 2xCD, Album, Comp) Via Vision Entertainment VVE237 Australia 2010 Sell This Version

Videos

Robin Williams - Live On Broadway album art Robin Williams Live On Broadway Columbia Music Video, Columbia, HBO Australia 2002 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

neurodynamo

neurodynamo

August 16, 2018
edited 3 months ago
He was an absolute genius

Delivering super fast lines that any director or script writer could only dream of. Master of fast thought and timing albeit unfortunately due to his amazing all seeing brain and possible long term excessive behaviour

I think he bared his soul so much more than those dare to do because he was a light and others they are really just worth nothing

Laughter is really even better than music ;) So many funny films but Fisher King, Good Will Hunting, Awakenings, Doubtfire and Dead Poets are my favorite.

He was a chameleon - His improv of the genie in Aladdin is unsurpassed . Amazing what do you wish for - your dream can come true if you dare to dream ;)

Check his interview with Craig Ferguson, that was enlightening oh dear Robin :(

So many amazing films needing samples in any music -

I will try to compensate

Doubtfire is a fantastic name for a tune ;) Nanu Nanu Shazbot or Lovebot ? *":'""-

Goodbye Robin RIP
AnthonyVillain

AnthonyVillain

June 10, 2018
R.I.P. Robin Williams (1951 - 2014)

I will never forget you.
bicho

bicho

August 14, 2014
RIP ;-( Great version of Come Together, recommended!