Shirley Collins

Real Name:
Shirley Elizabeth Collins
Profile:
British folksinger, born Jul 05, 1935 in Hastings, East Sussex, United Kingdom.
Assisted American musicologist Alan Lomax in his field recordings in the late 1950s.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

RG 150 Shirley Collins - Sweet England album art Shirley Collins Sweet England (Album) Argo (2), Argo (2) RG 150 UK 1959 Sell This Version
FG 3564 Shirley Collins - False True Lovers album art Shirley Collins False True Lovers (Album) Folkways Records FG 3564 US 1959 Sell This Version
LK 4652 Shirley Collins - Folk Roots, New Routes album art Davy Graham And Shirley Collins Davy Graham And Shirley Collins - Folk Roots, New Routes (Album) Decca LK 4652 UK 1964 Sell This Version
12T170 Shirley Collins - The Sweet Primeroses album art Shirley Collins The Sweet Primeroses (Album) Topic Records 12T170 UK 1967 Sell This Version
583 025 Shirley Collins - The Power Of The True Love Knot album art Shirley Collins The Power Of The True Love Knot (Album) Polydor 583 025 UK 1968 Sell This Version
PEG 7, PEG-7 Shirley Collins - No Roses album art Shirley Collins And The Albion Country Band Shirley Collins And The Albion Country Band - No Roses (Album) Pegasus (3), Pegasus (3) PEG 7, PEG-7 UK 1971 Sell This Version
12TS238 Shirley Collins - Adieu To Old England album art Shirley Collins Adieu To Old England (Album) Topic Records 12TS238 UK 1974 Sell This Version
69.686 Shirley Collins - Amaranth album art Shirley Collins Amaranth Harvest, EMI 69.686 France 1976 Sell This Version
SHSM 2012 Shirley Collins - Son Of Morris On album art Ashley Hutchings, Simon Nicol, John Tams, Phil Pickett*, Michael Gregory (2), Dave Mattacks, Shirley Collins, Martin Carthy, John Watcham, John Rodd (2), Albion Morris Men, Ian Cutler, Adderbury Village Morris Men Ashley Hutchings, Simon Nicol, John Tams, Phil Pickett*, Michael Gregory (2), Dave Mattacks, Shirley Collins, Martin Carthy, John Watcham, John Rodd (2), Albion Morris Men, Ian Cutler, Adderbury Village Morris Men - Son Of Morris On (Album) Harvest SHSM 2012 UK 1976 Sell This Version
WIGCD389X Shirley Collins - Lodestar album art Shirley Collins Lodestar (Album) Domino WIGCD389X UK 2016 Sell This Version
WIGCD454P Shirley Collins - Heart's Ease album art Shirley Collins Heart's Ease (Album, Single) Domino WIGCD454P Europe 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JEB 3 Shirley Collins - The Foggy Dew album art Shirley Collins The Foggy Dew (EP) Collector Records JEB 3 UK 1960 Sell This Version
JEB 5 Shirley Collins - English Songs album art Shirley Collins English Songs (EP) Collector Records JEB 5 UK 1960 Sell This Version
TOP95, TOP 95 Shirley Collins - Heroes In Love album art Shirley Collins Heroes In Love (EP) Topic Records, Topic Records TOP95, TOP 95 UK 1963 Sell This Version
JEI 1508 Shirley Collins - Shirley Sings Irish album art Shirley Collins Shirley Sings Irish (EP) Collector Records JEI 1508 UK 1964 Sell This Version
JEB 9 Shirley Collins - English Songs Volume 2 album art Shirley Collins English Songs Volume 2 (EP) Collector Records JEB 9 UK 1964 Sell This Version
WING 1003 Shirley Collins - The Bonny Cuckoo album art Shirley Collins The Bonny Cuckoo(7", EP, Ltd) Fledg'ling Records WING 1003 UK 2015 Sell This Version
RUG1189 Shirley Collins - The Christmas Song album art Shirley Collins The Christmas Song(Flexi, 5", Shape, S/Sided, Single, Ltd, Pic) Domino RUG1189 UK 2020 Sell This Version

Compilations

SML 1117, SML-R 1117 Shirley Collins - A Favourite Garland album art Shirley Collins A Favourite Garland (Comp) Deram, Deram SML 1117, SML-R 1117 UK 1974 Sell This Version
DURTRO 010CD Shirley Collins - Fountain Of Snow album art Shirley Collins Fountain Of Snow (Comp) Durtro DURTRO 010CD UK 1992 Sell This Version
NEST 5001 Shirley Collins - Within Sound album art Shirley Collins Within Sound(4xCD, Comp + Box) Fledg'ling Records NEST 5001 UK 2002 Sell This Version
HPO 6008 Shirley Collins - The Classic Collection album art Shirley Collins The Classic Collection(CD, Comp) Highpoint Recordings HPO 6008 UK 2004 Sell This Version
RGMCD042 Shirley Collins - Two Classic Albums Plus Bonus Tracks album art Shirley Collins Two Classic Albums Plus Bonus Tracks(2xCD, Comp, RM) Real Gone RGMCD042 UK 2012 Sell This Version
VIN180LP126 Shirley Collins - An Introduction To Shirley Collins album art Shirley Collins An Introduction To Shirley Collins (Album, Comp) Topic Records VIN180LP126 UK 2017 Sell This Version