Gant-Man

Gant-Man

Real Name:
Gant Garrard
Profile:
Gant Garrard (pronounced Jerrod), also known as Gant-Man (born 1979) is a disc jockey who was introduced to mixing in the early 1980s by his older brother and learned how to count beats and blend records at the young age of 5 with hip hop, New York garage, Chicago house, electronic and disco music.

At age 10 he was ready to share his talent with the world and began mixing on a college radio station in Chicago WKKC 89.3 FM where he mixed from 1989 through 1997. At age 15 in 1995, Gant produced his first EP for Dance Mania called "It's About Time" which spawned the Chicago Underground smash "3 Blind Mice", which was built around the theme music from The Three Stooges television show. He became known in Chicago as the Youngest Professional DJ and is attributed to being one of the main key innovators of Ghetto Juke House.

At age 18 he began to travel, playing both the Rave and club circuits in the U.S. as well as in Europe. In 1998-99 Gant was playing in Paris at Le Queen and Gibus as well as in Geneva, Switzerland at the Lake Parade prepared him for his Summer 2000 residency in Ibiza, Spain at El Divino alongside Paul Johnson and DJ Skip. You Gotta Get Up was a huge success on Dust Traxx Chicago that was even reissued with Paul Johnson remixes and continues to be repressed due to relentless demand. Gant has recently teamed with 2004 Grammy award winning producer Maurice Joshua to work on remix production for Beyoncé, Destiny's Child and other major artists as well as submitting Juke House remixes to major labels hoping the A&R's will give Gant a chance to exploit this long awaited underground Chicago sound that has been around since 1992.

As of December 2005, Gant is the first DJ/producer to have a Chicago Juke house remix for a major artist on a major label with his remix for Beyonce's "Check On It" featuring Slim Thug on Columbia/Sony Records. For the past couple of years multi-talented Gant has silently leaked his hip hop producing skills to the rap industry. 2006 his Juke remix of "Shake & Pop" is one of highest downloaded tracks in Juke House music. 2007 Gant-Man teamed with A-Trak and new artist Kid Sister and released Control/Damn Girl Juke Remix. Now with 17 years of being a DJ, 12 years of producing tracks and releasing production on labels like Columbia, Riviera, Dust Traxx, Treehouse, Bunchlox, R&R Records, Fools Gold, and Dance Mania, his career has become more prolific with each passing year. He is one of the up and coming producers to watch in 2008. Gant has the experience to move crowds all over the world with his House, Ghetto Juke, old school & Hip-Hop sound and will move any crowd he is given the chance to.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations: