Larry Taylor

Real Name:
Samuel Lawrence Taylor
Profile:
Larry Taylor, also known by his nickname “The Mole” (born June 26, 1942 in Brooklyn, New York City, USA – died August 19, 2019 in Lake Balboa, Los Angeles, California) was an American surf and blues rock bassist and occasional lead guitarist. He is perhaps best known for his work as a long-time member of Canned Heat. He first joined the group in 1967 and after repeatedly leaving and returning he eventually stayed with them from 2009 until his death. He left Canned Heat for the first time in May 1970 to join John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers. Before joining Canned Heat he had been a session bassist for The Monkees and Jerry Lee Lewis. Taylor became a leading exponent and practitioner of the acoustic upright bass in the contemporary blues scene. He is the younger brother of Mel Taylor, long-time drummer for The Ventures.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

YS-2489-JN Larry Taylor - Baby Batter album art Harvey Mandel With Larry Taylor Harvey Mandel With Larry Taylor - Baby Batter(LP, Album, Promo) Janus Records YS-2489-JN Japan 1971 Sell This Version
16059, 2425 085 Larry Taylor - Memories album art John Mayall / Jerry McGee / Larry Taylor John Mayall / Jerry McGee / Larry Taylor - Memories (Album) Polydor 16059, 2425 085 Mexico 1971 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

HAAKIE

HAAKIE

July 24, 2012
Larry "THE MOLE" Taylor has been playing in Canned Heat again full Time since 2009.He also rejoined Canned Heat many Times since 1970 also !

Videos (3) Edit