Jaytech

Real Name:
James Cayzer
Profile:
Progressive-House DJ & producer born in 1985, in Canberra, Australia.
Producing electronic music under the moniker "Jaytech" since the age of 14.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jaytech

Albums

ANJCD009 Jaytech - Everything Is OK album art Jaytech Everything Is OK (Album) Anjunadeep ANJCD009 UK 2008 Sell This Version
EA72678 Jaytech - Multiverse album art Jaytech Multiverse (Album) Anjunabeats EA72678 Singapore 2012 Sell This Version
POSD012 Jaytech - Awakening album art Jaytech Awakening (Album) Positronic Digital POSD012 Australia 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

KPR-001 Jaytech - Innerminds album art Jaytech Innerminds Keypad Recordings KPR-001 UK 2005 Sell This Version
BRRUK 001 Jaytech - Music 101 album art Jaytech Music 101 Blu-room UK BRRUK 001 Ireland 2004 Sell This Version
VR12057 Jaytech - Neon Void / Expedition album art Jaytech Neon Void / Expedition Vapour Recordings VR12057 Australia 2006 Sell This Version
RRR004 Jaytech - Manipulator album art Jaytech Manipulator Rapid Response Recordings RRR004 US 2006 Sell This Version
RRR003 Jaytech - Genesis album art Jaytech Genesis Rapid Response Recordings RRR003 US 2006 Sell This Version
RDS001 Jaytech - Starbright album art Jaytech Starbright Red Seven Records RDS001 Australia 2006 Sell This Version
none Jaytech - Identify Me album art Mark Dynamix & Jaytech Feat. Andy Love Mark Dynamix & Jaytech Feat. Andy Love - Identify Me (Maxi) Hussle Black none Australia 2006 Sell This Version
ANJDEE012 Jaytech - Spacelift / Essence album art Jaytech Spacelift / Essence (Single) Anjunadeep ANJDEE012 UK 2007 Sell This Version
HUSSYB017 Mark Dynamix & Jaytech Mark Dynamix & Jaytech - Destructor(CD, Single, Promo) Hussle Black HUSSYB017 Australia 2007 Sell This Version
HUSSYB017 Jaytech - Destructor album art Mark Dynamix & Jaytech Mark Dynamix & Jaytech - Destructor(12") Hussle Black HUSSYB017 Australia 2007 Sell This Version
ACDDEE-022 Jaytech - Groove Nova / Deadlock album art Jaytech Groove Nova / Deadlock (Single) Anjunadeep ACDDEE-022 UK 2008 Sell This Version
ANJDEEP-005 Jaytech - Sundance / Clear Sense album art Jaytech / Liluca Jaytech / Liluca - Sundance / Clear Sense(CDr, Promo) Anjunadeep ANJDEEP-005 UK 2009 Sell This Version
POSD003 Jaytech - Ticon / Arrival album art Jaytech Ticon / Arrival(2xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Positronic Digital POSD003 US 2014
ZT06601Z Jaytech - The Zerothree EP album art Jaytech The Zerothree EP (EP) Zerothree Music ZT06601Z UK 2016
POSD022 Jaytech - Awakening (Remixes) album art Jaytech Awakening (Remixes)(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Positronic Digital POSD022 US 2016
ANJ425D Jaytech - Show You EP album art Jaytech Show You EP (EP) Anjunabeats ANJ425D UK 2017
POSD024 Jaytech - Positronic EP 2 album art Jaytech Positronic EP 2(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Positronic Digital POSD024 US 2017
ANJ474BD Jaytech - Song Of Fire EP album art Jaytech Song Of Fire EP (EP) Anjunabeats ANJ474BD UK 2018
ANJ521BD Jaytech - Razer EP album art Jaytech Razer EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Anjunabeats ANJ521BD UK 2018
POSD030 Jaytech - Audiovirus / Transit of Venus album art Jaytech Audiovirus / Transit of Venus(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Positronic Digital POSD030 US 2018
POSD036 Jaytech - Mystic album art Jaytech Mystic(2xFile, MP3, Single) Positronic Digital POSD036 US 2019
POSD031 Jaytech - Positronic EP 3 album art Jaytech Positronic EP 3(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Positronic Digital POSD031 US 2019

Reviews

Add Review

Astronica

Astronica

August 22, 2008
Prior to the release of debut album 'Everything Is OK', James Cayzer (aka Jaytech) had been rapidly assembling a formidable discography of groove-driven progressive house, effortlessly synthesising elements of funk, electro and conventional house on top of some muscular and exhilaratingly powerful bottom ends.

Indeed, since his 'Touch Your DJ' reinterpretation of his own 'Starbright', which pricked the ears of Above & Beyond and prompted them to sign him to their more outward-looking sub-label Anjunadeep, Cayzer has raised the bar with some high-class productions, culminating in the recent release of said critically-acclaimed debut album. In light of this, it is particularly difficult to isolate one standout production; if you have a preference for electro-dominated atmospheres, head straight for the likes of 'Spacelift' or its more robust cousin 'Vela'. If laid back, sun-drenched vibes are more your thing, then look no further than the sublime 'Essence'. And finally, if it's full-on, abrasive grooves you're looking for check out the likes of 'Pepe's Garden' or Oliver Smith's Tech Remix of 'Groove Nova'.

The release of 'Everything Is OK' gave Cayzer a licence to explore the use of disparate influences and the opportunity to integrate them into the trademark Jaytech sound. Now sit back and listen to that sound evolve into something special.

Videos (121) Edit