Chris Difford

Real Name:
Christopher Henry Difford
Profile:
Singer, guitarist, songwriter and producer, born 4 November 1954 in Greenwich, England.

Founding member of Squeeze in 1974. When that band first disbanded in 1983 he formed Difford & Tilbrook with fellow ex-Squeeze member Glenn Tilbrook. Squeeze reunited in 1985 to be disbanded in 1999. Difford then embarked on a solo career from 2000 before Squeeze reformed as a touring/recording band in 2007. Since then as well as performing in Squeeze, Chris Difford has continued to play live both in a solo setting and as a duo with Glenn Tilbrook, in each case generally playing acoustic sets comprised of Squeeze and solo material.

He has also spent time in artist management working with among others Bryan Ferry, Marti Pellow and The Strypes.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

AN 003 I Didn't Get Where I Am — Chris Difford Chris Difford I Didn't Get Where I Am (Album) Adventure Records (8) AN 003 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DifCDVD 0001L South East Side Story — Chris Difford Chris Difford South East Side Story Luna Records (10) DifCDVD 0001L UK 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CDSEEZ072 The Last Temptation Of Chris — Chris Difford Chris Difford The Last Temptation Of Chris (Album) Stiff Records CDSEEZ072 UK 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SMMCPRO1 Cashmere If You Can — Chris Difford Chris Difford Cashmere If You Can (Album) Smmc SMMCPRO1 UK 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OBV105CDX Fancy Pants — Chris Difford Chris Difford & Boo Hewerdine Chris Difford & Boo Hewerdine - Fancy Pants (Album) Obvious Productions OBV105CDX Europe 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DIFFORDBOX01 Chris To The Mill — Chris Difford Chris Difford Chris To The Mill (Album) Edsel Records DIFFORDBOX01 UK 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EDSL 0017 Let’s Be Combe Avenue (Demos, 1972) — Chris Difford Chris Difford Let’s Be Combe Avenue (Demos, 1972)(CD, Album) Edsel Records EDSL 0017 UK 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PANTS001 Pants — Chris Difford Chris Difford Pants(CD, Album) Pants PANTS001 UK 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none I Never Thought It Would Happen - Sting — Chris Difford Chris Difford I Never Thought It Would Happen - Sting(File, MP3, 128) Help Musicians none 2021
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

KO725T Take Me I'm Yours — Chris Difford White Rabbit* With Chris Difford Featuring Jane Birkin White Rabbit* With Chris Difford Featuring Jane Birkin - Take Me I'm Yours (Single, Maxi) Kontraband KO725T UK 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ADVS2 Cowboys Are My Weakness — Chris Difford Chris Difford Cowboys Are My Weakness(CD, Single) Adventure Records (8) ADVS2 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ADVS3 No Show Jones — Chris Difford Chris Difford No Show Jones (Single) Adventure Records (8) ADVS3 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DifCDS0001L Up The Junction — Chris Difford Chris Difford Up The Junction(CD, Single, Promo) Luna Records (10) DifCDS0001L UK 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DBUY 275 Fat As A Fiddle — Chris Difford Chris Difford Fat As A Fiddle(CD, Single, Promo) Stiff Records DBUY 275 UK 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none 1975 — Chris Difford Chris Difford 1975(CD, Single, Promo) Smmc none UK 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

IAAM1 It’s All About Me — Chris Difford Chris Difford It’s All About Me(CD, Comp) Marshmellow Recordings Ltd IAAM1 UK 2009 Sell This Version