Jody Rainwater

Jody Rainwater

Real Name:
Charles Edward Johnson
Profile:
American bluegrass bassist, singer and radio personality, born near Mount Airy, North Carolina, on April 13, 1919 and died December 24, 2011 in Richmond, Virginia.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a2372353]

Artist

Jody Rainwater Discography

Vocals

SS08 Flatt & Scruggs Flatt & Scruggs - Don't Get Above Your Raisin'(LP, Album) Rounder Records SS08 US 1978 Sell This Version
CD SS 05/A 22614 Flatt & Scruggs Flatt & Scruggs - The Golden Era(CD, Album, Comp) Rounder Records CD SS 05/A 22614 US 1992 Sell This Version
C2K 92574 Flatt & Scruggs Flatt & Scruggs - Foggy Mountain Gospel(2xCD, Comp) Columbia, Legacy C2K 92574 US 2005 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Lester Flatt And Earl Scruggs* Lester Flatt And Earl Scruggs* - The Fabulous Sound Of Lester Flatt And Earl Scruggs (Album) Columbia US 1964 Sell This Version
Flatt & Scruggs Flatt & Scruggs - When The Saints Go Marching In (Album) Columbia Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Flatt & Scruggs And The Foggy Mountain Boys Flatt & Scruggs And The Foggy Mountain Boys - The Golden Era (Comp, Album) Rounder Special Series, Columbia Special Products US 1977 Sell This Version
SS08 Flatt & Scruggs Flatt & Scruggs - Don't Get Above Your Raisin'(LP, Album) Rounder Records SS08 US 1978 Sell This Version
Various Earl's Breakdown Various - The Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Country Music Smithsonian Collection US 1981 Sell This Version
Flatt & Scruggs Flatt & Scruggs - The Mercury Sessions, Volume 1 (Comp) Rounder Records, PolyGram US 1985 Sell This Version
Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs* Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs* - The Mercury Sessions, Volume 2 (Comp) Rounder Records US 1985 Sell This Version
CCLP-0103 Lester Flatt And Earl Scruggs* Lester Flatt And Earl Scruggs* - Singles Collection (And Some Other Neat Stuff) - Volume 1(LP, Comp) Copper Creek Records CCLP-0103 US 1988 Sell This Version
Flatt & Scruggs Flatt & Scruggs - Flatt & Scruggs (Comp) Columbia US 1982 Sell This Version
Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs* Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs* - The Complete Mercury Recordings (Album, Comp) Mercury US 2003 Sell This Version
CK 92801 Lester Flatt And Earl Scruggs* Lester Flatt And Earl Scruggs* - Foggy Mountain Jamboree(CD, Album, RE) Columbia, Legacy CK 92801 US 2005 Sell This Version
C2K 92574 Flatt & Scruggs Flatt & Scruggs - Foggy Mountain Gospel(2xCD, Comp) Columbia, Legacy C2K 92574 US 2005 Sell This Version