Russell Easter

Russell Easter

Real Name:
Russell Lee Easter
Profile:
American bluegass musician and composer, married to Myrtle Easter. He was born April 22, 1930 in Mount Airy, North Carolina.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2373090]

Artist

Russell Easter Discography Tracks

Vocals

REB 1595 The Easter Brothers And The Green Valley Quartet The Easter Brothers And The Green Valley Quartet - I Feel Like Traveling On(LP, Album) Rebel Records (3) REB 1595 US 1980 Sell This Version
REB-1605 The Easter Brothers The Easter Brothers - Almost Home(LP, Album) Rebel Records (3) REB-1605 US 1982 Sell This Version
REB-1615 The Easter Brothers The Easter Brothers - Early Sessions(LP, Album) Rebel Records (3) REB-1615 US 1983 Sell This Version
REB 1635 The Easter Brothers The Easter Brothers - Tribute To Reno & Smiley(LP, Album) Rebel Records (3) REB 1635 US 1985 Sell This Version
KBC-CD-0092 Various They Are Holding Up The Ladder Various - Prime Cuts Of Bluegrass Volume 92(CD, Album, Promo, Not) KBC Music, Inc. KBC-CD-0092 US 2006 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

LP 600 The Easter Brothers And Their Green Valley Quartet* The Easter Brothers And Their Green Valley Quartet* - Just Another Hill(LP, Album) Commandment LP 600 US 1972 Sell This Version
REB 1595 The Easter Brothers And The Green Valley Quartet The Easter Brothers And The Green Valley Quartet - I Feel Like Traveling On(LP, Album) Rebel Records (3) REB 1595 US 1980 Sell This Version
REB-1605 The Easter Brothers The Easter Brothers - Almost Home(LP, Album) Rebel Records (3) REB-1605 US 1982 Sell This Version
REB-1615 The Easter Brothers The Easter Brothers - Early Sessions(LP, Album) Rebel Records (3) REB-1615 US 1983 Sell This Version
REB 1635 The Easter Brothers The Easter Brothers - Tribute To Reno & Smiley(LP, Album) Rebel Records (3) REB 1635 US 1985 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

45-5537 Chick And His Hot Rods Backed Up With Reno And Smiley Jimmy Caught The Dickens (Pushing Earnest In The Tub) (as Easter) Chick And His Hot Rods Backed Up With Reno And Smiley - Just Doing Rock And Roll / Jimmy Caught The Dickens (Pushing Earnest In The Tub)(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-5537 US 1961 Sell This Version
Reno & Smiley And The Gang Jimmy Caught The Dickens (Pushing Ernest In The Tub) (as Easter) Reno & Smiley And The Gang - Country Singing & Instrumentals (Album) King Records (3) US 1962 Sell This Version
Shenandoah Valley Quartet With Jim Eanes God Isn't Dead Shenandoah Valley Quartet With Jim Eanes - Shenandoah Valley Quartet With Jim Eanes (Album) County Records US 1970 Sell This Version
610040X Touch Of Grass Holdin' Up The Ladder (as Russell Easterly) Touch Of Grass - Sand In My Shoes(LP, Album) Empire Records (35) 610040X US 1981 Sell This Version
REB-1605 The Easter Brothers Please Don't Tell My Daddy (as Easter) and 1 more… The Easter Brothers - Almost Home(LP, Album) Rebel Records (3) REB-1605 US 1982 Sell This Version
CAS-9901 The Lewis Family They're Holding Up The Ladder The Lewis Family - In Concert(LP, Album) Canaan Records CAS-9901 US 1983 Sell This Version
REB-1615 The Easter Brothers The Darkest Hour and 5 more… The Easter Brothers - Early Sessions(LP, Album) Rebel Records (3) REB-1615 US 1983 Sell This Version
SPCN 7-01-994013-7 The Lewis Family They're Holding Up The Ladder The Lewis Family - The Best Of The Lewis Family (LP, Album, Comp) Canaan Records SPCN 7-01-994013-7 USA & Canada 1985 Sell This Version
RO 2381 The Lewis Family I'm A Crowd Pleaser and 1 more… The Lewis Family - Live: Crowd Pleasers(LP, Album) Riversong RO 2381 US 1987 Sell This Version
RR 2472 The Lewis Family A Little At A Time and 1 more… The Lewis Family - Better Than Ever(LP, Album) Riversong RR 2472 US 1988 Sell This Version
CMD1222 Jeff & Sheri Easter I Love You Jeff & Sheri Easter - Small Town (Celebrating 30 years Of Music & Marriage)(CD) Spring Hill CMD1222 US 2015 Sell This Version
MH16442 John Bowman (4) They're Holding Up The Ladder John Bowman (4) - Beautiful Ashes(CD, Album) Mountain Home Music Company MH16442 US 2015 Sell This Version
TMS-7542 Triumphant* Wore Out Triumphant* - Acoustic(CD) Not On Label (Triumphant Quartet) TMS-7542 US 2015 Sell This Version
FMG1003 The Hoskins Family Help Me Stand The Hoskins Family - Mission Of Love(CD) Family Music Group FMG1003 US Unknown Sell This Version