Tay Grin

Tay Grin

Real Name:
Limbani Kalilani
Profile:
Limbani Kalilani (born June 15, 1984) is a best-selling Malawian hip hop artist better known by his stage name Tay Grin. In 2014, Grin won a Black Entertainment Film Fashion Television and Arts (BAAFTA) award for Best International African Act. That same year he was named the 82nd most influential person in the world by C.HUB Magazine. He has performed at the annual Lake of Stars Music Festival.

Tay Grin is popularly known by his best selling album, Proudly African. The album contains hit singles like 2 by 2, Nyau Music Feat Kenya's Nameless, Ndabwera, and Stand Up. He was nominated for Channel O Music awards in 2007 and 2008 for Best Male, Best Southern Africa Video, and Best Hip Hop Video. He is also a telephone entrepreneur, and founded Phone Yanu (Pvt) Ltd, a successful wireless mobile public payphone company in Malawi. He has recently released his brand new album titled "Nyau King" which includes the hit Motto(fire) featuring Wendy Harawa (Conplementary information on Wendy Harawa). He is the founder and President of Black Rhyno Entertainment (Facebook B.R.E) (Songs B.R.E).
Sites:
[a2373854]

Artist

Tay Grin Discography

Compilations

MOSHICD46X Various Mafilu Various - The Very Best - Anzanga(CD, Comp, Promo) Moshi Moshi Music MOSHICD46X UK 2012 Sell This Version