Toshiya Eto

Toshiya Eto

Real Name:
江藤 俊哉
Profile:
Toshiya Eto (江藤 俊哉 Etō Toshiya, 9 November 1927 – 22 January 2008) was a Japanese violinist who graduated from the Tokyo University of the Arts in 1948 and then continued his studies at the Curtis Institute of Music in Philadelphia. In 1951 he did his first performance at Carnegie Hall and then became a teacher for Akiko Suwanai and Mariko Senju. He was a member of the Japan Art Academy and then became a head of the Toho Gakuen School of Music before he died at the age of 80 on June 23, 2008.
Sites:
[a2374462]

Artist

Toshiya Eto Discography