Gabi Delgado

Real Name:
Gabriel Delgado López
Profile:
Spain-born German musician, composer, lyricist and music producer, born 18 April 1958 in Córdoba, Spain. Brother of Eduardo Delgado-Lopez.

He spent his childhood in Córdoba. In 1966 his family moved to Germany, where he lived in Remscheid, Wuppertal, Dortmund and Dusseldorf.

Co-founder of the Rhine and Ruhr punk scene, co-editor of the punk fanzine "The Ostrich".
Played in punk bands Charley's Girls, Mittagspause, Deutschland-Terzett, Yuri Gagarin und die Sowjetunion.

Together with Robert Görl, he founded DAF in 1978, where he took the duties as singer, lyricist and frontman.
In 1980 he moved to London, where he lived until 1984.
For the DAF album "Alles ist gut" they received the award Deutschen Schallplattenpreis.

While DAF was on hiatus, Gabi Delgado moved to Zurich and released the solo album Mistress.
DAF reunited and released the album "1st step to heaven".

In 1986, Gabi Delgado moved to Berlin and became house DJ.
He organized (together with WestBam and Marc Gubler) the first house party in Germany. With Saba Komossa he founded the techno house labels
Delkom Club Control, BMWW und Sunday Morning Berlin.

In 2003, Delgado joined Robert Görl for another DAF album, Fünfzehn Neue DAF Lieder.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Gabi Delgado - Mistress album art Gabi Delgado Mistress (Album) Virgin New Zealand 1982 Sell This Version
Gabi Delgado - 1 album art Gabi Delgado 1 (Album) Golden Core Europe 2013 Sell This Version
gabidelgado.com Gabi Delgado - X album art Gabi Delgado X(10xFile, MP3, Album, 128) Gabi User Club gabidelgado.com Spain 2014
Gabi Delgado - 2 album art Gabi Delgado 2 (Album) Oblivion (2) Europe 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Gabi Delgado - History Of A Kiss album art Gabi Delgado History Of A Kiss (Single) Virgin UK 1982 Sell This Version
Gabi Delgado - Amor album art Gabi Delgado Amor (Maxi) Virgin UK 1983 Sell This Version
none Gabi Delgado - Nebelmaschine / Lippenstift album art Gabi Delgado Nebelmaschine / Lippenstift(4xFile, AAC, EP) Golden Core none Germany 2014
SPV268591 Gabi Delgado - NDKM / Hausarrest album art Gabi Delgado NDKM / Hausarrest(2xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Oblivion (2) SPV268591 Germany 2015
none Gabi Delgado - Punkmusik & Kokain (Birthday Edition) album art Gabi Delgado Punkmusik & Kokain (Birthday Edition)(File, MP3, Single, 192) Not On Label (Gabi Delgado Self-released) none 2016

Compilations

Gabi Delgado - Club Worx album art Gabi Delgado Club Worx (Comp) Gabi User Club Spain 2014 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Gabi Delgado - 4 Aus ‚2‘ album art Gabi Delgado 4 Aus ‚2‘(CD, Promo) SPV none Europe 2015 Sell This Version
none Gabi Delgado - Sexy Body (Muzak For Cages' Keuscher Keucher Mix) album art Gabi Delgado Sexy Body (Muzak For Cages' Keuscher Keucher Mix)(File, MP3, 128) Not On Label none Germany 2015

Videos (19) Edit