Dorothy Sloop

Real Name:
Dorothy Sloop Heflick
Profile:
Dorothy Sloop was an American jazz musician. She was born 26 Sep. 1913 in Steubenville, Ohio to Jane and Fred Sloop. She went by the nickname Sloopy. During her performing years, she was best known as a pianist with a number of all (or mostly) female jazz bands in the New Orleans area, primarily from the 1930s through the 1950s. She recorded an album, Dixie and Sloopy, in 1957 with Yvonne "Dixie" Fasnacht, a jazz vocalist and clarinetist who operated a bar called Dixie's Bar of Music on Bourbon Street.

Her name is now commonly associated with the song "Hang on Sloopy", performed by The McCoys and other artists during the 1960s, as it is alleged that Dorothy was the inspiration for the song.
Variations:
Viewing All | Dorothy Sloop
[a2377598]

Artist

Dorothy Sloop Discography Tracks

Albums

CR 3066, CR-3066 Dorothy Sloop - Sloopy Time album art Dixie* And Sloopy* Dixie* And Sloopy* - Sloopy Time(LP, Album) Golden Crest, Golden Crest CR 3066, CR-3066 US 1960 Sell This Version