Shinichi Mori

Shinichi Mori

Real Name:
森内 一寛 / Kazuhiro Moriuchi
Profile:
Stage name 森 進一 (Shinichi Mori)
Japanese singer, composer, social welfare activist born in Yamanashi Prefecture on November 18, 1947.
His voice is characterized by a Husky voice with a unique vibrato.
In general, he is often treated as enka singer.
However, he is unpleasant to be called Enka singer, he declares that he is a 流行歌歌手 (popular singer).
So Strictly speaking, his song is not enka.
He is moody kayou singer with Enka style Kobushi vibrato.

In 1980 he married the actress 大原 麗子 (Reiko Ohara). (Divorced in 1984)
On 1 October 1986 he married a singer 森 昌子 (Masako Mori). (Divorced in 2005)
Sites:
Variations:
[a2377702]

Artist

Shinichi Mori Discography

Albums

SJV-315 森進一* 女のためいき / べスト・ヒット(LP, Album, Gat) Victor SJV-315 Japan 1967 Sell This Version
SJV-469 森進一* 波止場女のブルース(LP) Nivico, Victor SJV-469 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
SJX-107 森進一* 輪廻(LP) JVC SJX-107 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
CD-4 CD4B-5028 Shinichi Mori, Yukio Hashi, Mina Aoe, Frank Nagai Shinichi Mori, Yukio Hashi, Mina Aoe, Frank Nagai - Matobamachi(LP, Quad, Dis) JVC, Japan CD-4 CD4B-5028 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
SJV-718-9 森進一* Shinichi Mori On Stage(2xLP) Victor SJV-718-9 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
SJX-30073 森 進一* ブランデーグラス - 有線ヒット・メドレーを唄う(LP) JVC SJX-30073 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
森進一* 北酒場 (Album) Victor Japan 1982 Sell This Version
SJX-30149 Shinichi Mori 男の真情(LP) Victor SJX-30149 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
SJX-10136 Shinichi Mori 愛と涙(LP, Album) Victor SJX-10136 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
SJV-489~490 森進一* 演歌(2xLP, Gat) Victor SJV-489~490 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
SJV-400 森進一* / 青江三奈* 森進一* / 青江三奈* - 夜と恍惚とため息と (第2集)(LP, Album, Gat) Victor SJV-400 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SV-430 森 進一* 女のためいき(7", Single) Victor SV-430 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
SV-1008 森進一* 盛り場ブルース / 伊豆の女(7") Victor SV-1008 Japan 1967 Sell This Version
SV-616 森進一* 命かれても / 母恋い人生(7", Single) Victor SV-616 Japan 1967 Sell This Version
SVC-274 森進一* 森 進一ベストヒット(7", EP) Victor SVC-274 Japan 1967 Sell This Version
SV-511 森 進一* 女の波止場(7", Single) Victor SV-511 Japan 1967 Sell This Version
SVC-278 森進一* 命かれても(7", EP) Victor SVC-278 Japan 1967 Sell This Version
SVC-151 青江三奈*, 森進一* 青江三奈*, 森進一* - 恍惚のブルース / 女のためいき(7", EP) Victor SVC-151 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
SV-1017 森進一* 花と蝶 / さすらい波止場(7", Single) Victor SV-1017 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
SV-664 森 進一* 湯の町の女(7", Single) Victor SV-664 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
SV-726 森進一* ひとり酒場で(7", Single) Victor SV-726 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
SV-1033 森進一* 年上の女 / ネオンごころ(7") Victor SV-1033 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
SV-1057 森進一* 花と涙(7", Single) Victor SV-1057 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
SV-1045 森進一* 港町ブルース / 女の四季(7", Single) Victor SV-1045 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
SV-1054 森進一* おんな / Onna No Waltz(7") Victor SV-1054 Japan 1969 Sell This Version

Videos (26) Edit