Lama Tashi

Lama Tashi

Real Name:
Ngawang Tashi Bapu
Profile:
Ngawang Tashi Bapu (born 1968), also known as Lama Tashi, is a former Principal Chant Master of the Dalai Lama's Drepung Loseling Monastery.
A Monpa, Tashi was born in the Thembang village of West Kameng in Arunachal Pradesh, India and commenced formal study in 1983, at age 15.

He is a multi-phonic chanter and has performed twice at the Carnegie Hall in New York City.
Tashi has also performed with popular recording artists such as Natalie Merchant, Michael Stipe (R.E.M.), Patti Smith, Ben Harper, Philip Glass, Kitaro and Sheryl Crow. Currently, he lives in Bomdila and is the Principal of the Central Institute of Himalayan Culture Study, at Dahung in Bomdila.
Sites:
Variations:
[a2377826]

Artist

Lama Tashi Discography Tracks

Albums

JSG 88007 Jonathan Goldman & Ngawang Tashi Bapu* Jonathan Goldman & Ngawang Tashi Bapu* - Chant Masters(Cass, Album) Spirit Music JSG 88007 US 1999 Sell This Version
Lama Tashi Tibetan Master Chants (Album) Spirit Music US 2004 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit