Johannes Bergmark

Real Name:
Per Torsten Johannes Bergmark
Profile:
Swedish experimental musical instruments and -sound sculpture maker, improvising musician, writer and electroacoustic- and text-sound-composer, born November 28, 1963.

He has developed his work over butoh, jester theatre, sound poetry and performance art into a surrealist musical object theatre with an evolutionary meta-instrument or amplified stage called the Platform.

JB has been a touring free lance musician since he graduated as a piano builder in 1996. He also lectures, makes workshops, usually focusing on untraditional acoustics, including traditional crafts and sound technology, hoping to unfold a world where knowledge, skill, inspiration and surprise can meet and develop together and to inspire people to create their own poor man's utopias out of available resources.

He resides in Stockholm, where he has been active in the association for radical and experimental art, Fylkingen (chairman twice), at the Electronic Music Studio, in the swedish skeptics' association Vetenskap och Folkbildning and is a founding member of The Surrealist Group in Stockholm since 1986.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Johannes Bergmark

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none Last Moments — Johannes Bergmark Bergmark* / Biskup* / Klapper* Bergmark* / Biskup* / Klapper* - Last Moments(CDr, Album, Ltd) multiple living none Denmark 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FER1030 Mouth-To-Mouth Method — Johannes Bergmark Johannes Bergmark, Unn Fahlstrøm Johannes Bergmark, Unn Fahlstrøm - Mouth-To-Mouth Method(CD, Album) Firework Edition Records FER1030 Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
mg 005 58 Tracks From A Common Orbit — Johannes Bergmark Bergmark* & Klapper* Bergmark* & Klapper* - 58 Tracks From A Common Orbit(CD, Album) Musica Genera mg 005 Poland 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
eh?110 nisip noaptea — Johannes Bergmark Johannes Bergmark, Guido Hübner Johannes Bergmark, Guido Hübner - nisip noaptea(Cass, Album) Eh? eh?110 2020 Sell This Version