John Cougar Mellencamp

Real Name:
John Mellencamp
Profile:
John Mellencamp was born in Seymour, Indiana on October 7, 1951. He started out for a brief period of time as a glam rocker, but then tried out for a solo career with his first album Chestnut Street Incident released by former David Bowie manager, Tony DeFries on the Mainman (division of MCA) label. That album was a complete flop partly due to the fact that the record label wanted to mold John into something he was not (a pretty boy ala James Dean) and the fact that the album mostly consisted of cover songs. It was also the label's idea to release the album under the name Johnny Cougar which Mellencamp did not approve of. It wasn't until the release of American Fool, released this time under the moniker John Cougar, which featured his most well-known hit to date, "Jack & Diane" that he really made it big; the album stayed at #1 on the charts for nine weeks. Following that was Uh-huh which would be his first release under the moniker John Cougar Mellencamp; the name he would stick by until he gradually dropped the "Cougar" and just went by his given name John Mellencamp. A heart attack in 1994 prevented him from touring for one of his most famous albums to date Dance Naked. John has collaborated with Me'Shell Ndegeocello and India Arie over the years.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2008 (Performer).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

John Cougar Mellencamp - Chestnut Street Incident album art Johnny Cougar* Chestnut Street Incident (Album) MCA Records, Mainman Canada 1976 Sell This Version
John Cougar Mellencamp - A Biography album art Johnny Cougar* A Biography (Album) Riva (2) Japan 1978 Sell This Version
John Cougar Mellencamp - John Cougar album art John Cougar* John Cougar (Album) Riva (2) US 1979 Sell This Version
John Cougar Mellencamp - Nothin' Matters And What If It Did album art John Cougar* Nothin' Matters And What If It Did (Album) Riva (2) Canada 1980 Sell This Version
John Cougar Mellencamp - American Fool album art John Cougar* American Fool (Album) Riva (2) US 1982 Sell This Version
John Cougar Mellencamp - King Biscuit Flower Hour album art John Cougar Mellencamp King Biscuit Flower Hour DIR Radio Network US 1982 Sell This Version
John Cougar Mellencamp - The Kid Inside album art John Cougar* The Kid Inside (Album) Mainman, Mainman Germany 1982 Sell This Version
TBS-LC-8 John Cougar Mellencamp - Live From Central Park album art John Cougar* Live From Central Park(LP, Transcription) Télémédia Communications, TBS Syndications TBS-LC-8 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
John Cougar Mellencamp - Uh-Huh album art John Cougar Mellencamp Uh-Huh (Album) Riva (2), Riva (2) Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
NBC 83-42 John Cougar Mellencamp - Profile/Concert (John Cougar Mellencamp Special) album art John Cougar Mellencamp Profile/Concert (John Cougar Mellencamp Special)(2xLP, Transcription) The Source (8) NBC 83-42 US 1983 Sell This Version
none John Cougar Mellencamp - Super Groups In Concert album art John Cougar*, Dexys Midnight Runners John Cougar*, Dexys Midnight Runners - Super Groups In Concert(3xLP, Transcription) ABC Rock Radio Network none US 1983 Sell This Version
NBC 83-4 John Cougar Mellencamp - The John Cougar Concert album art John Cougar Mellencamp The John Cougar Concert(2xLP, Transcription) The Source (8) NBC 83-4 US 1983 Sell This Version
--- John Cougar Mellencamp - Concert Magazine Issue No 1 album art John Cougar Mellencamp, Journey, Eddie Money, Stray Cats, Loverboy, The J. Geils Band, Toto, Jethro Tull, Quarterflash John Cougar Mellencamp, Journey, Eddie Money, Stray Cats, Loverboy, The J. Geils Band, Toto, Jethro Tull, Quarterflash - Concert Magazine Issue No 1(3xLP, Transcription) The Creative Factor --- US 1983 Sell This Version
OTR 84-23 John Cougar Mellencamp - Off The Record Special album art John Cougar Mellencamp Off The Record Special(2xLP, Transcription) Westwood One OTR 84-23 US 1984 Sell This Version
SS84-8 John Cougar Mellencamp - Westwood One Radio Networks Superstar Concert Series album art John Cougar Mellencamp Westwood One Radio Networks Superstar Concert Series(3xLP, Transcription) Westwood One SS84-8 US 1984 Sell This Version
OTRSP # 84-44 John Cougar Mellencamp - Off The Record Special With Mary Turner (OTRSP # 84-44) album art John Cougar Mellencamp Off The Record Special With Mary Turner (OTRSP # 84-44)(2xLP, Transcription) Westwood One OTRSP # 84-44 US 1984 Sell This Version
SERIES #28 SHOW #4 John Cougar Mellencamp - Innerview album art John Cougar Mellencamp Innerview(LP, Transcription) Innerview SERIES #28 SHOW #4 US 1984 Sell This Version
none John Cougar Mellencamp - Hot Rocks album art John Cougar Mellencamp Hot Rocks(LP, Promo, Transcription) The United Stations none US 1984 Sell This Version
John Cougar Mellencamp - Scarecrow album art John Cougar Mellencamp Scarecrow (Album) Riva (2), Riva (2) UK 1985 Sell This Version
John Cougar Mellencamp - Off The Record Special album art John Cougar Mellencamp Off The Record Special Westwood One US 1986 Sell This Version
John Cougar Mellencamp - The Lonesome Jubilee album art John Cougar Mellencamp The Lonesome Jubilee (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1987 Sell This Version
John Cougar Mellencamp - Big Daddy album art John Cougar Mellencamp Big Daddy (Album) Mercury, Mercury Portugal 1989 Sell This Version
John Cougar Mellencamp - Westwood One Superstar Concert Series # CO 89-06  album art John Cougar Mellencamp Westwood One Superstar Concert Series # CO 89-06 Westwood One US 1988 Sell This Version
54 John Cougar Mellencamp - In The Studio - Big Daddy album art John Cougar Mellencamp In The Studio - Big Daddy(CD, Promo, Transcription) The Album Network 54 US 1989 Sell This Version
John Cougar Mellencamp - Whenever We Wanted album art John Mellencamp* Whenever We Wanted (Album) Mercury US 1991 Sell This Version