Teo Macero

Real Name:
Attilio Joseph Macero
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, composer, and record producer.

Born October 30, 1925 in Glens Falls, New York, USA
Died February 19, 2008 in Riverhead, New York, USA

Teo Macero was most famous for his role in producing a series of albums by Miles Davis in the late 1960s and early 1970s, including editing that almost amounted to creating compositions after the recordings.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DLP-6 Teo Macero - Explorations album art Teo Macero Explorations (Album, Comp) Debut Records DLP-6 US 1953 Sell This Version
CL 842 Teo Macero - What's New? album art Teo Macero And Bob Prince* Teo Macero And Bob Prince* - What's New? (Album) Columbia CL 842 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG 12059 Teo Macero - Jazz Composers Workshop album art Charlie Mingus*, Wally Cirillo, Teo Macero, John La Porta* Charlie Mingus*, Wally Cirillo, Teo Macero, John La Porta* - Jazz Composers Workshop (Album) Savoy Records MG 12059 US 1956 Sell This Version
PRLP 7104 Teo Macero - Teo album art Teo Macero With The Prestige Jazz Quartet Teo Macero With The Prestige Jazz Quartet - Teo (Album) Prestige PRLP 7104 US 1957 Sell This Version
32 16 0162 Teo Macero - New Music In Quarter-Tones album art Charles Ives / Calvin Hampton / Donald Lybbert / Teo Macero Charles Ives / Calvin Hampton / Donald Lybbert / Teo Macero - New Music In Quarter-Tones Odyssey 32 16 0162 US 1967 Sell This Version
HR-115-EV Teo Macero - Jazz Composers Workshop No. 2 album art Charles Mingus / John La Porta* / Teo Macero / Oliver King / Clem De Rosa / Jackson Wiley Charles Mingus / John La Porta* / Teo Macero / Oliver King / Clem De Rosa / Jackson Wiley - Jazz Composers Workshop No. 2 (Comp) Jazz Historical Recordings HR-115-EV Japan 1972 Sell This Version
HR-115-EV Teo Macero - Jazzical Moods, Volume 1 album art Charles Mingus / John La Porta* / Teo Macero / Oliver King / Clem De Rosa / Jackson Wiley Charles Mingus / John La Porta* / Teo Macero / Oliver King / Clem De Rosa / Jackson Wiley - Jazzical Moods, Volume 1(LP, Comp, Mono, Promo) Jazz Historical Recordings HR-115-EV Japan 1972 Sell This Version
IC 4001 Teo Macero - Betrayal (Original Movie Soundtrack) album art Teo Macero Betrayal (Original Movie Soundtrack)(LP) Inner City Records IC 4001 US 1977 Sell This Version
YX-7275-AX Teo Macero - Impressions Of Virus album art Teo Macero Impressions Of Virus (Album) Columbia YX-7275-AX Japan 1980 Sell This Version
YX-5027-AX Teo Macero - Virus (Original Soundtrack) = 復活の日 album art Teo Macero = テオ・マセロ* Teo Macero = テオ・マセロ* - Virus (Original Soundtrack) = 復活の日 (Album) Columbia YX-5027-AX Japan 1980 Sell This Version
YX-7274-AX Teo Macero - 交響組曲 復活の日 Symphonic Suite Virus album art Teo Macero 交響組曲 復活の日 Symphonic Suite Virus(LP) Columbia YX-7274-AX Japan 1980 Sell This Version
PA 8046-N Teo Macero - Impressions Of Charles Mingus album art Teo Macero Impressions Of Charles Mingus (Album) Palo Alto Records PA 8046-N US 1983 Sell This Version
JP 2015 Teo Macero - Fusion album art Teo Macero Conducts The London Philharmonic Orchestra Featuring The Lounge Lizards* Teo Macero Conducts The London Philharmonic Orchestra Featuring The Lounge Lizards* - Fusion (Album) Europa Records JP 2015 France 1984 Sell This Version
LSP 15623 Teo Macero - Something New, Something Blue album art Various ,Arranged An Conducted By Manny Albam, Teddy Charles, Bill Russo, Teo Macero Various ,Arranged An Conducted By Manny Albam, Teddy Charles, Bill Russo, Teo Macero - Something New, Something Blue (Album) CBS LSP 15623 Spain 1984 Sell This Version
FW 40111 Teo Macero - Acoustical Suspension album art Teo Macero Acoustical Suspension (Album) Doctor Jazz FW 40111 US 1985 Sell This Version
none Teo Macero - Impressions of Thelonious Monk album art Teo Macero Impressions of Thelonious Monk(CD, Album) Teo Records none US 2003 Sell This Version
17 Teo Macero - The Black Knight album art Teo Macero The Black Knight(CD, Album) Teo Records 17 US 2003 Sell This Version

Compilations

SR 9024 Teo Macero - Time Plus Seven album art Teo Macero Time Plus Seven(LP, Album, Comp) Finnadar Records SR 9024 US 1979 Sell This Version
AMCL 1002 Teo Macero - Teo album art Teo Macero Teo (Comp) American Clavé AMCL 1002 US 1980 Sell This Version
ST-CD-527 Teo Macero - The Best Of Teo Macero album art Teo Macero Featuring Art Farmer, Bill Evans + Lee Konitz, Ed Shaughnessy, Mal Waldron + Al Cohn, Charles Mingus, Eddie Bert + Phil Woods, Frank Rehak, Clark Terry + Eddie Costa, Pepper Adams Teo Macero Featuring Art Farmer, Bill Evans + Lee Konitz, Ed Shaughnessy, Mal Waldron + Al Cohn, Charles Mingus, Eddie Bert + Phil Woods, Frank Rehak, Clark Terry + Eddie Costa, Pepper Adams - The Best Of Teo Macero(CD, Comp) Stash Records Inc., Stash Records ST-CD-527 USA & Canada 1990 Sell This Version
MTCJ-3018 Teo Macero - Teo For Two Vol.2 album art Teo Macero Teo For Two Vol.2(CD, Comp) PJL MTCJ-3018 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
MTCJ-3017 Teo Macero - Teo For Two Vol.1 album art Teo Macero Teo For Two Vol.1(CD, Comp) PJL MTCJ-3017 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
99045 Teo Macero - Teo Macero album art Teo Macero Teo Macero(LP, Comp) Not On Label 99045 Unknown Sell This Version