Ike Turner

Real Name:
Izear Luster Turner Jr. or Ike Wister Turner
Profile:
Ike Turner (born November 5, 1931, Clarksdale, Mississippi, USA - died December 12, 2007, San Marcos, California, USA) was an American musician, bandleader, songwriter, arranger, talent scout, and record producer. In the 1950's, he formed his first group as a teenager in high school, called Ike Turner's Kings Of Rhythm. In 1956, he hired two sisters named Anna Mae Bullock and Aillene Bullock. He renamed Anna Mae Bullock as Tina Turner, married her and they had their first hit in 1960 with "A Fool In Love". Ike has frequently been referred to as a "great innovator" of rock and roll and has left a lasting mark in music history.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CST 367 Ike Turner - Rocks The Blues album art Ike Turner Rocks The Blues (Album) Crown Records (2) CST 367 US 1963 Sell This Version
LNU 379 011 Ike Turner - Funky Mule album art Ike Turner Funky Mule (Album) London Records, London American Recordings LNU 379 011 Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
UAS-5560 Ike Turner - Strange Fruit album art Ike Turner Presents The Family Vibes Ike Turner Presents The Family Vibes - Strange Fruit (Album) United Artists Records UAS-5560 US 1972 Sell This Version
UAS 29 362 1 Ike Turner - Blues Roots album art Ike Turner Blues Roots (Album) United Artists Records UAS 29 362 1 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
UAS 29549, UA-LA087-F Ike Turner - Bad Dreams album art Ike Turner Bad Dreams (Album) United Artists Records, United Artists Records UAS 29549, UA-LA087-F UK 1973 Sell This Version
UA-LA051-F Ike Turner - Confined To Soul album art Ike Turner Presents The Family Vibes Ike Turner Presents The Family Vibes - Confined To Soul (Album) United Artists Records UA-LA051-F US 1973 Sell This Version
L 37336 Ike Turner - The Edge album art Ike Turner Featuring Tina Turner And Home Grown Funk Ike Turner Featuring Tina Turner And Home Grown Funk - The Edge (Album) Fantasy L 37336 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
FLY CD 39 Ike Turner - Ike Turner 1958-1959 album art Ike Turner Ike Turner 1958-1959 (Album) Paula Records FLY CD 39 UK 1991 Sell This Version
R2 71819 Ike Turner - I Like Ike! The Best Of Ike Turner album art Ike Turner I Like Ike! The Best Of Ike Turner(Cass) Rhino Records (2) R2 71819 US 1994 Sell This Version
MYS CD 115 Ike Turner - My Bluescountry album art Ike Turner My Bluescountry(CD) Mystic Records (3) MYS CD 115 UK 1996 Sell This Version
none Ike Turner - Without Love I Have Nothing album art Ike Turner Without Love I Have Nothing(CD, Album) C-Ya Records none US 1996 Sell This Version
DEL LP 0048 Ike Turner - His Woman, Her Man album art Ike Turner His Woman, Her Man Funky Delicacies DEL LP 0048 US 2002 Sell This Version
ZM 200611 Ike Turner - Risin' With The Blues album art Ike Turner Risin' With The Blues (Album) Zoho Roots ZM 200611 US 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

362 Ike Turner - My Heart Belongs To You / Looking For My Baby album art Bonnie* And Ike Turner Bonnie* And Ike Turner - My Heart Belongs To You / Looking For My Baby RPM Records (5) 362 US 1952 Sell This Version
356 Ike Turner - You’re Driving Me Insane / Trouble And Heartaches album art Ike Turner Singing With Ben Burton And His Orchestra Ike Turner Singing With Ben Burton And His Orchestra - You’re Driving Me Insane / Trouble And Heartaches(Shellac, 10") RPM Records (5) 356 US 1952 Sell This Version
12304 Ike Turner The Big Question Federal (5) 12304 US 1957 Sell This Version
501 Ike Turner - Boxtop album art Ike Turner, Carlson Oliver & Little Ann (2) Ike Turner, Carlson Oliver & Little Ann (2) - Boxtop (Single) Tune Town, St. Louis 6, Mo. 501 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-5553 Ike Turner - She Made My Blood Run Cold / (Do You Think That I Should Change) The Big Question album art Ike Turner She Made My Blood Run Cold / (Do You Think That I Should Change) The Big Question (Single) King Records (3) 45-5553 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-749 Ike Turner - Gonna Work Out Fine album art Ike Turner Gonna Work Out Fine (Single) Sue Records Inc. 45-749 US 1961 Sell This Version
3002 Ike Turner - You Can't Have Your Cake / The Drag album art Ike* And Dee Dee Johnson* Ike* And Dee Dee Johnson* - You Can't Have Your Cake / The Drag Innis 3002 US 1964 Sell This Version
P-7001 Ike Turner - Everythings-Everything album art Ike Turner And The Soul Seven Ike Turner And The Soul Seven - Everythings-Everything Pompeii Records P-7001 US 1969 Sell This Version
56194 Ike Turner - Takin' Back My Name album art Ike Turner Takin' Back My Name (Single) Liberty 56194 US 1970 Sell This Version
50865 Ike Turner - River Deep, Mountain High / Na Na album art Ike Turner River Deep, Mountain High / Na Na United Artists Records 50865 US 1971 Sell This Version
UP 35411 Ike Turner Lawdy Miss Clawdy (EP) United Artists Records UP 35411 UK 1972 Sell This Version
50900 Ike Turner - Right On / Tacks In My Shoes album art Ike Turner Right On / Tacks In My Shoes (Single) United Artists Records 50900 US 1972 Sell This Version