Ike Turner

Real Name:
Izear Luster Turner Jr. or Ike Wister Turner
Profile:
Ike Turner (born November 5, 1931, Clarksdale, Mississippi, USA - died December 12, 2007, San Diego, California, USA) was an American musician, bandleader, songwriter, arranger, talent scout, and record producer. In the 1950's, he formed his first group as a teenager in high school, called Ike Turner's Kings Of Rhythm. In 1956, he hired two sisters named Anna Mae Bullock and Aillene Bullock. He renamed Anna Mae Bullock as Tina Turner, married her and they had their first hit in 1960 with "A Fool In Love". Ike has frequently been referred to as a "great innovator" of rock and roll and has left a lasting mark in music history.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ike Turner Tracks Discography

Loading