Yogi Horton

Real Name:
Lawrence Yogi Horton
Profile:
American drummer, born in 1954 and died 8 June 1987 when he fell to his death from a 17th-floor hotel window in New York.
In the 1980s Yogi was the go-to guy for hundreds of TV commercials, as well as recordings by Diana Ross, Stephanie Mills, Gladys Knight, Cheryl Lynn, Aretha Franklin, Dionne Warwick, Grover Washington Jr., The Alessi Brothers, Ashford & Simpson, and the late Luther Vandross. But Yogi's versatile playing skills went way beyond R&B.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

1A 064-400159 Yogi Horton - See The Light album art Chew Chew - See The Light (Album) Capitol Records 1A 064-400159 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
823 763-1 Yogi Horton - Zoolook album art Jean-Michel Jarre Jean-Michel Jarre - Zoolook (Album) Disques Dreyfus, Polydor 823 763-1 Australasia 1984 Sell This Version
924 124-1 Yogi Horton - After Dark album art Ray Parker Jr. Ray Parker Jr. - After Dark (Album) Geffen Records 924 124-1 Spain 1987 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

AP-3011 Yogi Horton - Soul Vibration album art Dave "Baby" Cortez Dave "Baby" Cortez - Soul Vibration (Album) All Platinum AP-3011 US 1972 Sell This Version
SHU 8471 Yogi Horton - The Best Of The Moments album art The Moments The Moments - The Best Of The Moments (Album) London Records SHU 8471 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
SHU 8453 Yogi Horton - Pillow Talk album art Sylvia* Sylvia* - Pillow Talk (Album) Vibration SHU 8453 UK 1973 Sell This Version
RJ-7334 Yogi Horton - Shades In Creation album art Brother To Brother Brother To Brother - Shades In Creation (Album) Turbo Records RJ-7334 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
JC 35336 Yogi Horton - Spanish Fever album art Fania All Stars Fania All Stars - Spanish Fever(LP, Album) Columbia JC 35336 US 1978 Sell This Version
KLS-60,029 Yogi Horton - Gregg Diamond's Star Cruiser album art Gregg Diamond Gregg Diamond - Gregg Diamond's Star Cruiser (Album) Marlin KLS-60,029 Mexico 1978 Sell This Version
SW 50038 Yogi Horton - Eon album art Eon (11) Eon (11) - Eon (Album) Ariola Records America, Ariola Records America, Roadshow SW 50038 US 1978 Sell This Version
UA-LA965-H Yogi Horton - From Dance To Love album art Samantha Sang Samantha Sang - From Dance To Love(LP, Album) United Artists Records UA-LA965-H US 1979 Sell This Version
ST-11997 Yogi Horton - Delores Hall album art Delores Hall Delores Hall - Delores Hall (Album) Capitol Records, EMI ST-11997 US 1979 Sell This Version
PA 1001 Yogi Horton - Together album art The Softones and First Class (5) The Softones and First Class (5) - Together (Album) Park-Way International Records PA 1001 US 1979 Sell This Version
NBLP 7155 Yogi Horton - Moondancer album art Meco* Meco* - Moondancer (Album) Casablanca NBLP 7155 US 1979 Sell This Version
CBS 83216 Yogi Horton - Take A Bite album art Marlena Shaw Marlena Shaw - Take A Bite (Album) Columbia CBS 83216 Europe 1979 Sell This Version
UN-7904 Yogi Horton - Soirée album art Soirée (2) Soirée (2) - Soirée (Album) Unison (8) UN-7904 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
PL 13494 Yogi Horton - X-Static album art Daryl Hall & John Oates Daryl Hall & John Oates - X-Static (Album) RCA PL 13494 UK 1979 Sell This Version
IMPC-2002 Yogi Horton - White Album album art National Lampoon Discoleptic National Lampoon - White Album (Album) Label 21, Label 21 IMPC-2002 US 1980 Sell This Version
C 90285 Yogi Horton - Love Trippin' album art Spinners Spinners - Love Trippin' (Album) Atlantic C 90285 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
M7-944R1 Yogi Horton - Serenade For The City album art Michal Urbaniak* Michal Urbaniak* - Serenade For The City (Album) Motown M7-944R1 US 1980 Sell This Version
FMH 3506 Yogi Horton - Inside Moves album art Various Just Be Free Various - Inside Moves(LP, Comp) Full Moon FMH 3506 US 1980 Sell This Version
EMC 3328 Yogi Horton - Zager album art Michael Zager Band* Call Me and 1 more… Michael Zager Band* - Zager (Album) Columbia EMC 3328 UK 1980 Sell This Version
JC 36449 Yogi Horton - Coming To You Live album art Charles Earland Spend The Night With Me and 1 more… Charles Earland - Coming To You Live (Album) Columbia JC 36449 US 1980 Sell This Version
SD 5223 Yogi Horton - Two Hearts Are Better Than One album art Dee Edwards Dee Edwards - Two Hearts Are Better Than One (Album) Cotillion SD 5223 US 1980 Sell This Version
2394 265 Yogi Horton - Fame / Original Soundtrack From The Motion Picture album art Various Fame Various - Fame / Original Soundtrack From The Motion Picture (Album) RSO 2394 265 Philippines 1980 Sell This Version