Karla Thibodeau

Real Name:
Karla Thibodeau Chamberlain
Profile:
Vocalist and songwriter. (born 11 December 1953, died 19 June 2011 from multiple sclerosis)

She began performing when she was five years old. She sang with Dick Curless and Buck Owens when she was a young girl. Chamberlain sang throughout high school during the 1970s and soon after moved to the Bangor, Maine area where she sang lead vocals for several popular bands. She toured with Noel Paul Stookey and the Bodyworks Band. In 1980 Chamberlain moved to Southern California and became the worship leader at the Malibu Christian Fellowship.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2391390]

Artist

Vocals

Noel Paul Stookey Noel Paul Stookey - Band & Bodyworks (Album) Neworld Media US 1979 Sell This Version
EAB 1978 Michael Kelly Blanchard Be Ye Glad Michael Kelly Blanchard - Love Lives On(LP, Album) Gotz Records EAB 1978 US 1980 Sell This Version
Various Various - Praise Seven (Album) Maranatha! Music US 1984 Sell This Version
SPR 1114 Terry Talbot Terry Talbot - Face To Face(LP, Album) Sparrow Records SPR 1114 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Noel Paul Stookey And The Bodyworks Band Noel Paul Stookey And The Bodyworks Band - State Of The Heart (Album) NewPax Australia 1985 Sell This Version
Jimmy & Carol Owens Jimmy & Carol Owens - Come Together Again (A New Musical Experience In Worship And Commitment) (Album) Live Oak Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Noel Paul Stookey, Bodyworks Noel Paul Stookey, Bodyworks - In Love Beyond Our Lives (Album) Gold Castle US 1990 Sell This Version
none Various Various - The Praise Series(7xCD, Comp, RE, RM) Maranatha! Music none US 2012 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Noel Paul Stookey And The Bodyworks Band Noel Paul Stookey And The Bodyworks Band - State Of The Heart (Album) NewPax Australia 1985 Sell This Version
Jimmy & Carol Owens Treasures (as Karla Thibideau) Jimmy & Carol Owens - Come Together Again (A New Musical Experience In Worship And Commitment) (Album) Live Oak Records US 1986 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Noel Paul Stookey And The Bodyworks Band Made In The Image (as K. Thibodeau) and 5 more… Noel Paul Stookey And The Bodyworks Band - State Of The Heart (Album) NewPax Australia 1985 Sell This Version
NP 5587 Noel Paul Stookey & The Bodyworks Band Noel Paul Stookey & The Bodyworks Band - Made In The Image(7", Promo) Newpax NP 5587 USA & Canada 1985 Sell This Version