Woody Herman

Real Name:
Woodrow Charles Thomas Herman
Profile:
American jazz clarinetist, alto and soprano saxophonist, singer, and big band leader, born 16 May 1913 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA - died 29 October 1987 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
Starting in high school, he was playing saxophone and clarinet in the Myron Stewart Band in Milwaukee. He switched to the band of violinist Joey Lichter, where he was vocalist ans soloist. His first jazz encounter as active musician was joining Tom Gerun & Orchestra, where he played for four years. Later, he played for Harry Sosnik and Gus Arnheim, before he finally reached the orchestra of Isham Jones. When the latter decided to retire in 1936, Herman was the core of the 'hot' fraction of the disbanded orchestra. Together with 8 other musicians of this band, he founded his own orchestra Woody Herman And His Orchestra, which became legendary as a source of jazz talents over decades. He stayed faithful to his orchestra until the end of his life.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

365 Woody Herman - One Night Stand album art Woody Herman One Night Stand(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) Navy Department 365 US 1944 Sell This Version
none Woody Herman - Untitled album art Woody Herman Untitled(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) War And Navy Departments, Armed Forces Radio Service none US 1945 Sell This Version
C-147, C 147 Woody Herman - Eight Shades Of Blue album art Woody Herman Eight Shades Of Blue(4xShellac, 10", Album, Kin) Columbia, Columbia C-147, C 147 US 1947 Sell This Version
CRL 56005 Woody Herman - Blue Prelude album art Woody Herman Blue Prelude(10", Album, Mono) Coral CRL 56005 USA & Canada 1950 Sell This Version
CCF-324 Woody Herman - Woody Herman album art Woody Herman Woody Herman (Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records CCF-324 US 1952 Sell This Version
MRX-2 Woody Herman - Woody Herman Goes Native album art Woody Herman Woody Herman Goes Native(10") Mars Records (4) MRX-2 US 1953 Sell This Version
23, 24 Woody Herman - Let's Go To Town - The National Guard Show album art Woody Herman And Mindy Carson Woody Herman And Mindy Carson - Let's Go To Town - The National Guard Show(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) NBC Transcriptions 23, 24 US 1953 Sell This Version
CL-6326 Woody Herman - How Hi the Fi and Blue Moon: A Buck Clayton Jam Session Featuring Woody Herman album art Buck Clayton, Woody Herman Buck Clayton, Woody Herman - How Hi the Fi and Blue Moon: A Buck Clayton Jam Session Featuring Woody Herman(10", Album, Mono) Columbia CL-6326 US 1954 Sell This Version
CL 567 Woody Herman - How Hi The Fi album art Buck Clayton Featuring Woody Herman Buck Clayton Featuring Woody Herman - How Hi The Fi (Album) Columbia CL 567 US 1954 Sell This Version
CL 651 Woody Herman - Music For Tired Lovers album art Woody Herman With Erroll Garner Woody Herman With Erroll Garner - Music For Tired Lovers (Album, EP) Columbia CL 651 US 1955 Sell This Version
G 410-A Woody Herman - The Progressive Big Band Jazz Of Woody Herman album art Woody Herman The Progressive Big Band Jazz Of Woody Herman(LP, 963) American Recording Society G 410-A US 1956 Sell This Version
MG V-2069 Woody Herman - Songs For Hip Lovers album art Woody Herman Songs For Hip Lovers (Album) Verve Records MG V-2069 US 1957 Sell This Version
MGV-2030, MG V-2030 Woody Herman - Early Autumn album art Woody Herman Early Autumn(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records, Verve Records MGV-2030, MG V-2030 US 1957 Sell This Version
LPBR-5010 Woody Herman - Herman's Heat & Puente's Beat ! album art Herman* & Puente* Herman* & Puente* - Herman's Heat & Puente's Beat ! (Album) Everest LPBR-5010 US 1958 Sell This Version
SDBR-1003 Woody Herman - The Herd Rides Again album art Woody Herman The Herd Rides Again (Album) Everest SDBR-1003 US 1958 Sell This Version
N-3101/02 Woody Herman - The Fourth Herd album art Woody Herman The Fourth Herd (Album) Sesac Recordings N-3101/02 US 1959 Sell This Version
ST 113 Woody Herman - The New Swingin' Herman Herd album art Woody Herman The New Swingin' Herman Herd (Album, Comp) Crown Records (2) ST 113 US 1960 Sell This Version
C3L 25, CL 1959, CL 1960, CL 1961 Woody Herman - The Thundering Herds album art Woody Herman The Thundering Herds (Comp) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia, Columbia C3L 25, CL 1959, CL 1960, CL 1961 US 1961 Sell This Version
1222 Woody Herman - The Best Of Woody Herman album art Woody Herman The Best Of Woody Herman (Comp) Everest 1222 US 1963 Sell This Version
PHM 200-065 Woody Herman - 1963 – The Swingin’est Big Band Ever album art Woody Herman 1963 – The Swingin’est Big Band Ever (Album, Comp) Philips PHM 200-065 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
PHS 600-092 Woody Herman - Encore album art Woody Herman Encore (Album) Philips PHS 600-092 US 1963 Sell This Version
MG V-2096 Woody Herman - Love Is The Sweetest Thing -- Sometimes album art Woody Herman, Frank De Vol And His Orchestra Woody Herman, Frank De Vol And His Orchestra - Love Is The Sweetest Thing -- Sometimes(LP, Mono) Verve Records MG V-2096 US 1963 Sell This Version
PHS 600-131 Woody Herman - The Swinging Herman Herd-Recorded Live album art Woody Herman The Swinging Herman Herd-Recorded Live (Album) Philips PHS 600-131 US 1964 Sell This Version
CS 9157 Woody Herman - My Kind Of Broadway album art Woody Herman My Kind Of Broadway(LP) Columbia CS 9157 US 1964 Sell This Version
BL.7608, 652 042 BL Woody Herman - Woody Herman: 1964 album art Woody Herman Woody Herman: 1964 (Album) Philips, Philips BL.7608, 652 042 BL UK 1964 Sell This Version