Woody HermanCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Woodrow Charles Thomas Herman
Profile:
American jazz clarinetist, alto and soprano saxophonist, singer, and big band leader, born 16 May 1913 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA - died 29 October 1987 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
Starting in high school, he was playing saxophone and clarinet in the Myron Stewart Band in Milwaukee. He switched to the band of violinist Joey Lichter, where he was vocalist ans soloist. His first jazz encounter as active musician was joining Tom Gerun & Orchestra, where he played for four years. Later, he played for Harry Sosnik and Gus Arnheim, before he finally reached the orchestra of Isham Jones. When the latter decided to retire in 1936, Herman was the core of the 'hot' fraction of the disbanded orchestra. Together with 8 other musicians of this band, he founded his own orchestra Woody Herman And His Orchestra, which became legendary as a source of jazz talents over decades. He stayed faithful to his orchestra until the end of his life.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading