Real Name:
Woodrow Charles Thomas Herman
Profile:
American jazz clarinetist, alto and soprano saxophonist, singer, and big band leader, born 16 May 1913 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA - died 29 October 1987 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
Starting in high school, he was playing saxophone and clarinet in the Myron Stewart Band in Milwaukee. He switched to the band of violinist Joey Lichter, where he was vocalist ans soloist. His first jazz encounter as active musician was joining Tom Gerun & Orchestra, where he played for four years. Later, he played for Harry Sosnik and Gus Arnheim, before he finally reached the orchestra of Isham Jones. When the latter decided to retire in 1936, Herman was the core of the 'hot' fraction of the disbanded orchestra. Together with 8 other musicians of this band, he founded his own orchestra Woody Herman And His Orchestra, which became legendary as a source of jazz talents over decades. He stayed faithful to his orchestra until the end of his life.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
648 Woody Herman - Blowing Up A Storm / Jackson Fiddles While Ralph Burns album art Woody Herman And His Orchestra / Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Jackson Fiddles While Ralph Burns Woody Herman And His Orchestra / Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Blowing Up A Storm / Jackson Fiddles While Ralph Burns(12") V Disc 648 US 1946 Sell This Version
811 Woody Herman - Bloop Bleep album art Various Bloop Bleep Various - Bloop Bleep(12") V Disc 811 US 1947 Sell This Version
813 Woody Herman - Lady Be Bood album art Various Wedding In Gold (as Herman) Various - Lady Be Bood(12") V Disc 813 US 1947 Sell This Version
Woody Herman - Dance To The Bands! Part 2 album art Various Square Circle Various - Dance To The Bands! Part 2 (EP, Comp) Capitol Records Denmark 1956 Sell This Version
EBF 3-727 Woody Herman - Dance To The Bands album art Various I Hadn't Anyone Til You Various - Dance To The Bands(2x7", EP, Gat) Capitol Records EBF 3-727 US 1956 Sell This Version
none Woody Herman - Weekend Sound Flights '63 album art Jack Webb, Various Days Of Wine & Roses Jack Webb, Various - Weekend Sound Flights '63(3x12", Transcription, Box) Air Force Reserve none US 1963 Sell This Version
SdM-126, SdM 126 Woody Herman - Nasce Un Nuovo Jazz: Il Bebop album art Various Blue Monk Various - Nasce Un Nuovo Jazz: Il Bebop(7") Fratelli Fabbri Editori, Fratelli Fabbri Editori SdM-126, SdM 126 Italy 1966 Sell This Version
H 235 Y Various Rhapsody In Wood Various - Battle Of The Bands(10", LP) Capitol Records H 235 Y US Unknown Sell This Version
H 235 Z - LCA 235, CCF-235 Various Rhapsody In Wood Various - Battle Of The Bands(3x7", LP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records H 235 Z - LCA 235, CCF-235 US Unknown Sell This Version
H 235 Woody Herman - Battle Of The Bands album art Various Rhapsody In Wood Various - Battle Of The Bands(10", LP) Capitol Records H 235 US Unknown Sell This Version
H-235 Woody Herman - Battle Of The Bands album art Various Rhapsody In Wood Various - Battle Of The Bands(10", LP) Capitol Records H-235 UK Unknown Sell This Version