W. Herman

Real Name:
Woodrow Charles Thomas Herman
Profile:
American jazz clarinetist, alto and soprano saxophonist, singer, and big band leader, born 16 May 1913 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA - died 29 October 1987 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
Starting in high school, he was playing saxophone and clarinet in the Myron Stewart Band in Milwaukee. He switched to the band of violinist Joey Lichter, where he was vocalist ans soloist. His first jazz encounter as active musician was joining Tom Gerun & Orchestra, where he played for four years. Later, he played for Harry Sosnik and Gus Arnheim, before he finally reached the orchestra of Isham Jones. When the latter decided to retire in 1936, Herman was the core of the 'hot' fraction of the disbanded orchestra. Together with 8 other musicians of this band, he founded his own orchestra Woody Herman And His Orchestra, which became legendary as a source of jazz talents over decades. He stayed faithful to his orchestra until the end of his life.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Woody Herman - Woody's Winners album art Woody Herman Woody's Winners (Album) Columbia US 1965 Sell This Version
Woody Herman - Woody's Big Band Goodies album art Woody Herman Woody's Big Band Goodies (Album) Philips US 1965 Sell This Version
Woody Herman - Woody Herman album art Woody Herman Woody Herman (Comp) Fabbri Editori, Fabbri Editori Italy 1979 Sell This Version
PIC 3333 Woody Herman - It's Coolin' Time album art Woody Herman It's Coolin' Time(LP, Album) Picc-A-Dilly PIC 3333 US 1980 Sell This Version
Woody Herman - Live In Antibes, 1965 album art Woody Herman Live In Antibes, 1965 (Album) France's Concert France 1988 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

M-800 Woody Herman - Men From Mars / Moody album art Woody Herman And The New Third Herd* / Woody Herman Presents Clark Curtis Woody Herman And The New Third Herd* / Woody Herman Presents Clark Curtis - Men From Mars / Moody(10", Promo) Mars Records (4) M-800 US 1953 Sell This Version
AE7 1021 Woody Herman - The Thundering Herds album art Woody Herman The Thundering Herds(7", Jukebox) Columbia AE7 1021 US 1971 Sell This Version

Compilations

Woody Herman - The Thundering Herds album art Woody Herman The Thundering Herds (Comp) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia, Columbia US 1961 Sell This Version
Woody Herman - Woody Herman's Greatest Hits album art Woody Herman Woody Herman's Greatest Hits (Comp) Columbia US 1966 Sell This Version
Woody Herman - The Hits Of Woody Herman album art Woody Herman The Hits Of Woody Herman (Comp) Pausa Records US 1986 Sell This Version
CBS 460825 2 Woody Herman - The Thundering Herds 1945-1947 album art Woody Herman The Thundering Herds 1945-1947(CD, Comp, RM) CBS CBS 460825 2 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
CD 234, CD 0234 Woody Herman - Big Band Bash - Woodchopper's Ball album art Woody Herman Big Band Bash - Woodchopper's Ball(CD, Comp) The Entertainers, The Entertainers CD 234, CD 0234 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Woody Herman - Woody Herman album art Woody Herman Woody Herman (Comp) Laserlight Digital US 1989 Sell This Version
CK 57157 Woody Herman - The Essence Of Woody Herman album art Woody Herman The Essence Of Woody Herman(CD, Comp, Mono) Legacy CK 57157 US 1994 Sell This Version
RM 52551 Woody Herman - The Best Of Woody Herman album art Woody Herman The Best Of Woody Herman(LP, Comp, Mono) CBS RM 52551 UK Unknown Sell This Version