Randy Jackson

Real Name:
Steven Randall Jackson
Profile:
NOTE: This is the entry for The Jackson 5/The Jacksons member; for the bassist and American Idol judge use Randy Jackson (2).

Randy (born October 29, 1961, in Gary, Indiana) joined his older brothers in the Jackson 5 when he was 11. He played congas and percussion as an "unofficial" sixth member of The Jackson 5. In 1976, the 5 changed their name to The Jacksons, bringing in Randy as its newest member (replacing Jermaine Jackson, who left for a solo career). Randy co-produced the Destiny album and co-wrote Shake Your Body (Down to the Ground). Following the Jackson's split in 1990 he formed a short-lived, one-album project, Randy & The Gypsys.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: