Sal Salvador

Real Name:
Silvio Smiraglia.
Profile:
American jazz guitarist.
Worked with : Terry Gibbs, Mundell Lowe, Stan Kenton, Alan Hanlon (& others) and in his own groups recorded as led.

Born : November 21, 1925 in Monson, Massachusetts.
Died : September 22, 1999 in Stamford, Connecticut.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

KPL 105 Sal Salvador - Kenton Jazz Presents Sal Salvador album art Sal Salvador Kenton Jazz Presents Sal Salvador (Album) Capitol Records KPL 105 UK 1954 Sell This Version
HA-N2043 Sal Salvador - Frivolous Sal album art Sal Salvador Frivolous Sal (Album) Bethlehem Records, Bethlehem Records HA-N2043 UK 1956 Sell This Version
BCP-39, BCP 39 Sal Salvador - Shades Of Sal Salvador album art Sal Salvador Shades Of Sal Salvador (Album) Bethlehem Records, Bethlehem Records BCP-39, BCP 39 US 1957 Sell This Version
LN 3361 Sal Salvador - The Nature Of Things album art The Lenny Hambro Quintet featuring Eddie CostaSal SalvadorBarry Galbraith The Lenny Hambro Quintet featuring Eddie CostaSal SalvadorBarry Galbraith - The Nature Of Things (Album) Epic LN 3361 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
none Sal Salvador - Manhattan Melodies Program No. 309 / 310 album art Archie Bleyer / Sal Salvadore* Archie Bleyer / Sal Salvadore* - Manhattan Melodies Program No. 309 / 310(LP, Transcription) U.S. Air Force Recruiting Service none US 1963 Sell This Version
GPSS-5016 Sal Salvador - Parallelogram album art Sal Salvador Parallelogram(LP) GP Records GPSS-5016 US 1978 Sell This Version
ST251 Sal Salvador - Plays Gerry Mulligan album art Sal Salvador Featuring Randy Brecker And Nick Brignola Sal Salvador Featuring Randy Brecker And Nick Brignola - Plays Gerry Mulligan (Album, Comp) Stash Records ST251 US 1985 Sell This Version
BCP-74 Sal Salvador - Tribute To The Greats album art Sal Salvador Tribute To The Greats (Album) Bethlehem Records, Fresh Sound Records BCP-74 US 1957 Sell This Version
81 Sal Salvador - Here's To Veterans - Programs No. 1055 / 1056‎ album art Sal Salvador, Derek And Ray Sal Salvador, Derek And Ray - Here's To Veterans - Programs No. 1055 / 1056‎(LP) The Veterans Administration 81 US Unknown Sell This Version
GPSA 5010 Sal Salvador - Live In Concert At The University Of Bridgeport album art Sal Salvador, Allen Hanlon Sal Salvador, Allen Hanlon - Live In Concert At The University Of Bridgeport(LP) GP Records GPSA 5010 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EAP 2-6505 Sal Salvador - Sal Salvador (Part 2) album art Sal Salvador Sal Salvador (Part 2)(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 2-6505 US 1954 Sell This Version
ED 9-38088 Sal Salvador - Webcor Extended Play High Fidelity Demonstration Record album art Various, Sal Salvador, Lenny Dee (2), Bill Haley And His Comets, Lionel Hampton Various, Sal Salvador, Lenny Dee (2), Bill Haley And His Comets, Lionel Hampton - Webcor Extended Play High Fidelity Demonstration Record(7", EP, Mono, Promo) Decca ED 9-38088 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CJ28-5127 Sal Salvador - The Great Guitars Of Tal Farlow, Sal Salvador & Lou Mecca album art Tal Farlow, Sal Salvador, Lou Mecca Tal Farlow, Sal Salvador, Lou Mecca - The Great Guitars Of Tal Farlow, Sal Salvador & Lou Mecca(CD, Comp) Blue Note CJ28-5127 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
7243 4 96548 2 2 Sal Salvador - Quintet/Quartet - Kenton Presents Sal Salvador album art Sal Salvador Quintet/Quartet - Kenton Presents Sal Salvador(CD, Comp, Mono, Ltd) Blue Note 7243 4 96548 2 2 US 1998 Sell This Version
2711702153 Sal Salvador - Jazz Collection album art Sal Salvador Jazz Collection(CD, Comp) Not On Label 2711702153 Greece 2010 Sell This Version
2719001047 Sal Salvador - Jazz Collection album art Dave Brubeck, Miles Davis, Count Basie, Tal Farlow, Louis Bellson, Curtis Fuller, Clifford Brown, Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers, Eddie Costa, Erroll Garner, Sal Salvador, Buddy Rich Dave Brubeck, Miles Davis, Count Basie, Tal Farlow, Louis Bellson, Curtis Fuller, Clifford Brown, Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers, Eddie Costa, Erroll Garner, Sal Salvador, Buddy Rich - Jazz Collection(12xCD, Comp, Mono) Not On Label 2719001047 Greece 2010 Sell This Version

Videos

HOT710 Sal Salvador - Learn Jazz Guitar Chords With 6 Great Masters! album art Sal Salvador, Joe Pass, Mundell Lowe, Charlie Byrd, Emily Remler, Tal Farlow Sal Salvador, Joe Pass, Mundell Lowe, Charlie Byrd, Emily Remler, Tal Farlow - Learn Jazz Guitar Chords With 6 Great Masters!(DVD-V, NTSC, Reg) Hot Licks HOT710 US 2005 Sell This Version