Jef Gilson

Jef Gilson

Real Name:
Jean-François Quiévreux
Profile:
French pianist, arranger and composer, born 25 July 1926 in Guebwiller, France, died 5 February 2012.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jef Gilson Discography

Albums

Jef Gilson Enfin! (Album) Disques Du Club De L'Échiquier France 1963 Sell This Version
Jef Gilson - Jean-Luc Ponty - Jean-Louis Chautemps Jef Gilson - Jean-Luc Ponty - Jean-Louis Chautemps - Œil Vision (Album) Compagnie Européenne Du Disque France 1964 Sell This Version
Gilson* Le Massacre Du Printemps (Album) Futura Records (2) France 1971 Sell This Version
PALM 2 Jean Luc Ponty*, Jean Charles Capon*, Gilbert Rovere*, Lionel Magal, Jef Gilson Jean Luc Ponty*, Jean Charles Capon*, Gilbert Rovere*, Lionel Magal, Jef Gilson - Concert À La M.J.C. Colombes(LP, Album) Palm PALM 2 France 1972 Sell This Version
LD 33 908, PALM 1 Malagasy / Jef Gilson Malagasy / Jef Gilson - Malagasy(LP) Lumen, Palm LD 33 908, PALM 1 France 1972 Sell This Version
PALM 5 Malagasy, Gilson* Malagasy, Gilson* - At Newport-Paris(LP, Album) Palm PALM 5 France 1973 Sell This Version
PALM 7 Philippe Maté / Jef Gilson Philippe Maté / Jef Gilson - Workshop(LP) Palm PALM 7 France 1973 Sell This Version
Hal Singer & Jef Gilson Hal Singer & Jef Gilson - Soul Of Africa (Album) Le Chant Du Monde France 1974 Sell This Version
PALM 21 Jef Gilson Anthologie Jef Gilson ,Bobby Jaspar- Byard Lancaster(LP) Palm PALM 21 France 1975 Sell This Version
L. "Butch" Morris* / J.L. Chautemps* / F. Jeanneau* / A. Jaume* / Ph. Maté* / A. Hatot* / M. Richard* / J.C. Capon* / J. Gilson* / P.Y. Sorin* / G. Brown* L. "Butch" Morris* / J.L. Chautemps* / F. Jeanneau* / A. Jaume* / Ph. Maté* / A. Hatot* / M. Richard* / J.C. Capon* / J. Gilson* / P.Y. Sorin* / G. Brown* - Europamerica (Album) Palm France 1977 Sell This Version
LOCO 0330-02 Jef Gilson / Chris Hayward Jef Gilson / Chris Hayward - Pages D'Écritures(LP, Album) Europamerica LOCO 0330-02 France 1982 Sell This Version
Jef Gilson The Archives (Album) Jazzman UK 2013 Sell This Version
Gilson* Et Malagasy Gilson* Et Malagasy - Gilson Et Malagasy (Album) Jazzman Europe 2014 Sell This Version
13.005 Jef Gilson 16 Années De Jazz(LP, Album) SFP (Société Française De Productions Phonographiques) 13.005 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PM 17058 Jef Gilson Louez Dieu N° 4(7", EP) Pastorale Et Musique PM 17058 France 1970 Sell This Version
YEB 2013 Def Jef Gilson* A Tribute To Jef Gilson(12") Isma'a YEB 2013 France 2004 Sell This Version
KSRE 3-10 Jef Gilson Avec Lloyd Miller & Hal Singer(10", Ltd) Kindred Spirits KSRE 3-10 Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
Jef Gilson Jef Gilson EP Jazzman UK 2011 Sell This Version
JM.100 Le Jazz Club De Tananarive Avec Jef Gilson Le Jazz Club De Tananarive Avec Jef Gilson - The Creator Has A Master Plan(7", Single) Jazzman JM.100 UK 2015 Sell This Version
PM 17079 Jef Gilson Louez Dieu N° 10(7", EP) Pastorale Et Musique PM 17079 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PALM 18, PALM 19, PALM 20, PALM 21 Jef Gilson Anthology Jef Gilson 1945/1975(4xLP, Comp) Palm, Palm, Palm, Palm PALM 18, PALM 19, PALM 20, PALM 21 France 1975 Sell This Version
PALM 20 Jef Gilson Anthology Jef Gilson 1945/1975 : The Big Band Era(LP, Comp) Palm PALM 20 France 1975 Sell This Version
PALM 18 Jef Gilson Anthology Jef Gilson 1945/1975 : The Beginning Of Jef Gilson(LP, Comp) Palm PALM 18 France 1975 Sell This Version
YEB 2002 Jef Gilson & Malagasy Jef Gilson & Malagasy - Zao(CD, Comp) Isma'a YEB 2002 France 2004 Sell This Version
Jef Gilson The Best Of Jef Gilson (Comp) Jazzman UK 2011 Sell This Version