Real Name:
Reimer Eising
Kettel is Reimer Eising (born 1982), a self-described “elixir-brewing, camping-loving and musicmaking sorcerer-to-be.” He is well-known for his playful, spontaneous melodies and organic folk sounds similar to Aphex Twin, Jega, and Plaid.
He has also collaborated on several projects of various remixes and compilations on his many record labels.
Viewing All | Kettel

Kettel Discography


kfat006cd Kettel Dreim(CD, Album) Kracfive kfat006cd US 2001 Sell This Version
Kettel Cenny Crush (Album) Djak-Up-Bitch (DUB) Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
Kettel Smiling Little Cow (Album) Neo Ouija UK 2002 Sell This Version
Hydrus (2) / Kettel Hydrus (2) / Kettel - Split LP Series #2 - Hydrus / Kettel (Album) Narrominded Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
u-cover18, U-COVER18 Kettel Volleyed Iron(CD, Album) U-Cover, U-Cover u-cover18, U-COVER18 Belgium 2004 Sell This Version
Kettel Through Friendly Waters (Album) Sending Orbs Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
Kettel My Dogan (Album) Sending Orbs Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
Kettel Whisper Me Wishes (Album) Djak-Up-Bitch (DUB) Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
SO 009 Kettel Myam James Part I(CD, Album) Sending Orbs SO 009 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
SO 010 Kettel Myam James 2(CD, Album) Sending Orbs SO 010 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
Kettel & Secede Kettel & Secede - When Can (Album) Sending Orbs Netherlands 2012 Sell This Version
Kettel Unreleased 2002​-​2012 (Album) Not On Label (Kettel Self-released) Netherlands 2013
Kettel Ibb & Obb - Original Soundtrack (Album) Sending Orbs Netherlands 2013 Sell This Version
Kettel Wingtip (Album) Djak-Up-Bitch (DUB) Netherlands 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Kettel Brother Max Mouthmoth UK 2001 Sell This Version
Kettel Red Pear Neo Ouija UK 2001 Sell This Version
ZIQ034 Kettel Atomic Tadley / APM(7") Planet Mu ZIQ034 UK 2001 Sell This Version
CVK003 Kettel / Setzer Kettel / Setzer - Kettel / Setzer Split(12", Cle) Civik Records CVK003 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
Kettel Tadley Management EP (EP) Planet Mu UK 2002 Sell This Version
dub24, DUB24, DUB#24 Kettel Cenny(12", Ltd, Smplr) Djak-Up-Bitch (DUB), Djak-Up-Bitch (DUB), Djak-Up-Bitch (DUB) dub24, DUB24, DUB#24 Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
Kettel Look At This! Ha Ha Ha! (EP) Kracfive US 2003 Sell This Version
dub29 Kettel Cuddle And Then Leave(12") Djak-Up-Bitch (DUB) dub29 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
T.I.N.A. 02 Kettel Making Gentle Love To Famous Ladies(12") This Is Not A Dub Recording T.I.N.A. 02 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
Secede & Kettel Secede & Kettel - Perspeeks Merck US 2007 Sell This Version
Kettel Kettel Remixed (EP) Thirtieth 2010

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review



November 25, 2007
Composes beautifull music and with so many good releases allready on his name we only can expect more beautifull music!!
This guy is really worth checking out listen to My Dogan and you'll know what i am talking about...
Also really worth seeing him perform live.
If you like plaid / BOC / Toytronic you'll love this to!
It's no surprise that Planet Mu fixed one of his first releases, but strangly enough he never had any release on rephlex.


January 8, 2004
First picked up the 'Tadley Management' EP about a year ago,
which includes the splendid tracks 'Red Shed' and 'Buxom Berceuse' (also featured on the Planet-Mu compilation 'Cosmic Forces of Mu'). Then, to my amazement found out that besides being 22 years old and already having produced a number of full-length records, the guy is Dutch! Since our crew organizes parties with electronic music in Holland, we immediately wanted to book him. We were more than happy to hear that his live-set is just as good as his recorded stuff: strong compositions consisting of original beats combined with nice, warm melodies. Pretty funny guy as well...

Videos (117) Edit