Pete Daily

Pete Daily

Real Name:
Thaman Pierce Daily
American jazz trombonist (valve) and cornetist.

Born : May 05, 1911 in Portland, Indiana, USA
Died : August 23, 1986 in Los Angeles, California, USA

Pete worked with Frank Melrose, Bud Freeman, Boyce Brown, among others. He started his career in Chicago in 1930 playing with various bands in and around Chicago. In 1942 he moved to the West Coast and, after service in WWII, formed the Pete Daily's Chicagoans. He played long engagements at several Hollywood night clubs in the 1950s including; Sardis, The Royal Room, Hangover, Mike Lyman's. Beverly Caverns and the Astors in Studio City. He continued to play during the 1970s until a stroke in 1979 forced him to retire. His driving style on the cornet endeared him to generations of Dixieland Jazz enthusiasts. During the filming of "PETE KELLY'S BLUES",Jack Webb the cornet-playing star of the film, repeatedly went to the nightclub where Daily performed to study his mannerisms for his role in the film. The band which recorded the soundtrack appeared at Dixieland festivals supported by Pete Daily's band!
In Groups:


Pete Daily Discography Tracks


CCF-183 Pete Daily Dixieland Band(3x7") Capitol Records CCF-183 US Unknown Sell This Version
CA 3035-S The Bobcats (2) / Pete Daily The Bobcats (2) / Pete Daily - Here's Dixie(LP, Album) Camay Records CA 3035-S US Unknown Sell This Version
E-71 Pete Daily Pete: Pete Daily with Bill Williams Dixieland Band and his Chicagoans(LP, Album) Eclectic Records E-71 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EAP 1 - 321 Pee Wee Hunt, Nappy Lamare, Pete Daily, Armand Hug Pee Wee Hunt, Nappy Lamare, Pete Daily, Armand Hug - Dixieland Stylist(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1 - 321 US 1952 Sell This Version