Ivor Cutler

Real Name:
Isadore Cutler
Profile:
Ivor Cutler (Glasgow 1923-01-15 - London 2006-03-03) was a highly eccentric artist, poet, singer, songwriter, storyteller, broadcaster, author and teacher. He appealed to successive generations with his offbeat sense of humour and wonder at the world. In more than four decades of performing he attracted a band of admirers and followers that included, amongst others, the philosopher Bertrand Russell, Beatles John and Paul, and John Peel. Cutler also wrote books for children and adults and was a teacher at A. S. Neill's Summerhill School and for 30 years in inner-city schools in London. He retired from the stage at the age of 82 and following a brief period of Alzheimer's and ill-health, he died on 3 March 2006, aged 83.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

LK 4405 Who Tore Your Trousers — Ivor Cutler Ivor Cutler Who Tore Your Trousers (Album) Decca LK 4405 UK 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
V2021 Dandruff — Ivor Cutler Ivor Cutler Dandruff (Album) Virgin V2021 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
V2037 Velvet Donkey — Ivor Cutler Ivor Cutler Velvet Donkey (Album) Virgin V2037 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
V 2065 Jammy Smears — Ivor Cutler Ivor Cutler Jammy Smears (Album) Virgin V 2065 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SHSP 4084, 0C062 06 628 Life In A Scotch Sitting Room Volume 2 — Ivor Cutler Ivor Cutler Life In A Scotch Sitting Room Volume 2 (Album) Harvest, Harvest SHSP 4084, 0C062 06 628 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ROUGH 59 Privilege — Ivor Cutler Ivor Cutler And Linda Hirst Ivor Cutler And Linda Hirst - Privilege (Album) Rough Trade ROUGH 59 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ROUGH 89, Rough 89 Prince Ivor — Ivor Cutler Ivor Cutler Prince Ivor(2xLP, Album) Rough Trade, Rough Trade ROUGH 89, Rough 89 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ROUGH 98 Gruts — Ivor Cutler Ivor Cutler Gruts(LP, Album) Rough Trade ROUGH 98 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CRECD 217 A Wet Handle — Ivor Cutler Ivor Cutler A Wet Handle (Album) Creation Records CRECD 217 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
C-CRE 236 A Flat Man — Ivor Cutler Ivor Cutler A Flat Man (Album) Creation Records C-CRE 236 UK 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

TFE17144 Ivor Cutler Of Y'Hup — Ivor Cutler Ivor Cutler Ivor Cutler Of Y'Hup(7", EP) Fontana TFE17144 UK 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DFE 6677 Get Away From The Wall — Ivor Cutler Ivor Cutler Get Away From The Wall(7", EP) Decca DFE 6677 UK 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RR 7.5, 080/1972 Guten Morgen / Arschloch — Ivor Cutler Vogel* Featuring Ivor Cutler Vogel* Featuring Ivor Cutler - Guten Morgen / Arschloch(7") Recommended Records, Sunrise (2) RR 7.5, 080/1972 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RT 145 Women Of The World — Ivor Cutler Ivor Cutler + Linda Hirst Ivor Cutler + Linda Hirst - Women Of The World(7") Rough Trade RT 145 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SFPS 068 The Peel Sessions — Ivor Cutler Ivor Cutler The Peel Sessions(12", EP) Strange Fruit SFPS 068 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CATNO004 Singing While Dead — Ivor Cutler Ivor Cutler Singing While Dead(4xFile, FLAC, EP) Hoorgi House Records CATNO004 UK 2019
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

4966 102 Cute, (H)ey? — Ivor Cutler Ivor Cutler Cute, (H)ey?(CD, Comp) Songbook Series, EMI 4966 102 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none An Elpee And Two Epees — Ivor Cutler Ivor Cutler An Elpee And Two Epees (Comp) Decca none UK & Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CPLCD260 Gruts For Tea Again — Ivor Cutler Ivor Cutler Gruts For Tea Again(CD, Comp) Coda Publishing CPLCD260 Czech Republic 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

CTDVD002 Looking for Truth with a Pin, and Cutler's Last Stand — Ivor Cutler Ivor Cutler Looking for Truth with a Pin, and Cutler's Last Stand(DVD) Claptrap TV CTDVD002 UK 2005 Sell This Version