Pete Seeger

Real Name:
Peter Seeger
Profile:
American folk singer and songwriter, born May 3rd, 1919 in Manhattan, New York, USA. He passed away at the age of 94 due to natural causes on January 27th, 2014, Manhattan, New York, USA. Stepson of Ruth Crawford Seeger.

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1972.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1996 (Early Influence).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

330 Pete Seeger - Songs Of The Lincoln Brigade album art Pete Seeger, Bess Hawes, Baldwin Hawes, Tom Glazer Pete Seeger, Bess Hawes, Baldwin Hawes, Tom Glazer - Songs Of The Lincoln Brigade(3xShellac, 10", Album) Asch Records 330 US 1940 Sell This Version
FP 3 Pete Seeger - Darling Corey album art Peter Seeger* Darling Corey (Album) Folkways Records, Folkways Records FP 3 US 1950 Sell This Version
FC 7020 (FP 20) Pete Seeger - Songs To Grow On Vol. 2, School Days album art Pete Seeger, Charity Bailey, Leadbelly, Adelaide Van Wey, Cisco Houston Pete Seeger, Charity Bailey, Leadbelly, Adelaide Van Wey, Cisco Houston - Songs To Grow On Vol. 2, School Days(10", Comp) Folkways Records FC 7020 (FP 20) US 1951 Sell This Version
SLP 57 Pete Seeger - A Pete Seeger Concert: Folk Songs And Ballads album art Pete Seeger A Pete Seeger Concert: Folk Songs And Ballads (Album) Stinson Records SLP 57 US 1953 Sell This Version
FP 48-5 Pete Seeger - Frontier Ballads Volume I: Immigrants, The Trek album art Pete Seeger Frontier Ballads Volume I: Immigrants, The Trek (Album) Folkways Records FP 48-5 US 1954 Sell This Version
FP 48-6 Pete Seeger - Frontier Ballads Volume II: The Settlers album art Pete Seeger Frontier Ballads Volume II: The Settlers (Album) Folkways Records FP 48-6 US 1954 Sell This Version
FQ 8203, SQ 8203 Pete Seeger - The Five-String Banjo Instructor album art Pete Seeger The Five-String Banjo Instructor (Album) Folkways Records FQ 8203, SQ 8203 US 1954 Sell This Version
FC 7601, FTS 31501 Pete Seeger - American Folk Songs For Children album art Pete Seeger American Folk Songs For Children (Album) Folkways Records, Folkways Records FC 7601, FTS 31501 US 1954 Sell This Version
FP 85-1 Pete Seeger - Chants Des Syndicats Américains album art Pete Seeger With The Almanac Singers Pete Seeger With The Almanac Singers - Chants Des Syndicats Américains Folkways Records FP 85-1 US 1955 Sell This Version
FW 911 Pete Seeger - Folksongs Of Four Continents album art Pete Seeger With The Song Swappers Pete Seeger With The Song Swappers - Folksongs Of Four Continents Folkways Records FW 911 US 1955 Sell This Version
FP 43, FA 2043 Pete Seeger - The Pete Seeger Sampler album art Pete Seeger The Pete Seeger Sampler (Album) Folkways Records FP 43, FA 2043 US 1955 Sell This Version
FQ 8354 Pete Seeger - The Folksinger's Guitar Guide album art Pete Seeger The Folksinger's Guitar Guide (Album) Folkways Records FQ 8354 US 1955 Sell This Version
FC 7010 Pete Seeger - Birds Beasts Bugs And Little Fishes album art Pete Seeger Birds Beasts Bugs And Little Fishes (Album) Folkways Records FC 7010 US 1955 Sell This Version
FC 7011, FP 7011 Pete Seeger - Birds Beasts Bugs And Bigger Fishes album art Pete Seeger Birds Beasts Bugs And Bigger Fishes (Album) Folkways Records FC 7011, FP 7011 US 1955 Sell This Version
FP 43-2 Pete Seeger - Goofing Off Suite album art Pete Seeger Goofing Off Suite (Album) Folkways Records FP 43-2 US 1955 Sell This Version
FH 5251 Pete Seeger - American Industrial Ballads album art P. Seeger* American Industrial Ballads (Album) Folkways Records FH 5251 US 1956 Sell This Version
FP 85/3, FA 2453 (FP 85/3) Pete Seeger - Love Songs For Friends And Foes album art Pete Seeger Love Songs For Friends And Foes (Album) Folkways Records, Folkways Records FP 85/3, FA 2453 (FP 85/3) US 1956 Sell This Version
FP 86/4 Pete Seeger - Studs Terkel's Weekly Almanac On Folk Music Blues On WFMT With Big Bill Broonzy And Pete Seeger album art Big Bill Broonzy, Pete Seeger, Studs Terkel Big Bill Broonzy, Pete Seeger, Studs Terkel - Studs Terkel's Weekly Almanac On Folk Music Blues On WFMT With Big Bill Broonzy And Pete Seeger Folkways Records FP 86/4 US 1956 Sell This Version
FP 85/2 Pete Seeger - With Voices Together We Sing album art Pete Seeger With Voices Together We Sing (Album) Folkways Records FP 85/2 US 1956 Sell This Version
FC 7224 Pete Seeger - Jewish, Children's Songs & Games album art Ruth Rubin, Pete Seeger Ruth Rubin, Pete Seeger - Jewish, Children's Songs & Games Folkways Records FC 7224 US 1957 Sell This Version
FA 2320 Pete Seeger - American Favorite Ballads album art Pete Seeger American Favorite Ballads (Album) Folkways Records FA 2320 US 1957 Sell This Version
FA 2319 Pete Seeger - American Ballads album art Pete Seeger American Ballads (Album) Folkways Records FA 2319 US 1957 Sell This Version
FC 7525 Pete Seeger - Sleep-Time Songs & Stories By Pete Seeger album art Pete Seeger Sleep-Time Songs & Stories By Pete Seeger (Album) Folkways Records FC 7525 US 1958 Sell This Version
FC 7526 Pete Seeger - Song And Play Time album art Pete Seeger Song And Play Time (Album) Folkways Records FC 7526 US 1958 Sell This Version
FA 2412 Pete Seeger - Pete Seeger And Sonny Terry album art Pete Seeger and Sonny Terry Pete Seeger and Sonny Terry - Pete Seeger And Sonny Terry (Album) Folkways Records FA 2412 US 1958 Sell This Version