Ad

Mira Calix

Real Name:Chantal Francesca Passamonte
Profile:

Mira Calix (born October 28, 1969, Durban, South Africa – died March 25, 2022, Bedford, England) was an electronic musician and sound artist.

Born and raised in South Africa, she moved to London in 1991. She promoted the Telepathic Fish parties and was a publicist at Warp Records from 1994 to 1997. She has several releases on Warp and was part of the collaboration Alexander's Annexe. She also made music for installations, created sound sculptures, and collaborated with opera and theatre companies, including Opera North and the Royal Shakespeare Company. She was married to Sean Booth from the late 1990s.

Sites:miracalix.com , miracalixportal.warp.net , Bandcamp , Facebook , Instagram , MySpace , Soundcloud , X , Vimeo
Aliases:Chantal Passamonte
Variations:
Viewing All | Mira Calix

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0