Mel Gaynor

Real Name:
Mel George Gaynor
Profile:
British drummer, born 29 May 1960 in Balham, London, England, UK.
Former member of Simple Minds up until 2017, except for a period between 1992–97. Started out as one of three session drummers on the 1982 album New Gold Dream (81-82-83-84). By the next album, Sparkle In The Rain, he was a full member.
Also ex-member as a drummer from Central Line.
Worked with John McKenzie, with whom he formed the companies Mellow McKenzie / Mellow McKenzie Songs (Publishing) and Mellow McKenzie Records (Production).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

SMJD-004 Drop / Music — Mel Gaynor Gaynor Bunch, Mel Gaynor Gaynor Bunch, Mel Gaynor - Drop / Music(12", W/Lbl) Smokey SMJD-004 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Addicted To Love — Mel Gaynor Mel Gaynor Featuring Robert Palmer Mel Gaynor Featuring Robert Palmer - Addicted To Love (Maxi, Single) S4 Music none Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VRRP 441/442 Texas (The Greatest Place I Know) — Mel Gaynor Mel Gaynor Texas (The Greatest Place I Know)(7") Nonnee Coan Records VRRP 441/442 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Far From Home — Mel Gaynor Mel Gaynor Far From Home(CDr, Single, Promo) Smiley Records none Germany Unknown Sell This Version