Andy Warhol

Andy Warhol

Real Name:
Andrew Warhola, Jr.
Profile:
Prolific artist and pop art figure of the 20th century. He was born 6 August 1928 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA and died 22 February 1987 in New York City, New York, USA.
Mostly into paintings, ready mades and experimental movies, Warhol was also the producer of "Velvet Underground", a psychedelic rock band.

In June 1968, Warhol was shot by the troubled Valerie Solanas, author of the SCUM manifesto. He somehow survived the traumatic event and continued to contribute the contemporary artistic world. He was a popular guest of Studio 54, New York in the Disco era.

Look to Julia Worhola for her lettering work for her son on covers.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Andy Warhol

Andy Warhol Discography

Albums

SVLP 9184, SVLP.9184 The Velvet Underground & Nico (3) Produced By Andy Warhol The Velvet Underground & Nico (3) Produced By Andy Warhol - The Velvet Underground & Nico(LP, Album) Verve Records, Verve Records SVLP 9184, SVLP.9184 UK 1967 Sell This Version
ISBN-3-89322-644-3 Andy Warhol The Andy Warhol Museum(CD, Album) Hatje Cantz Verlag ISBN-3-89322-644-3 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
10072-8 Andy Warhol Uh Yes Uh No(CD, Album) Sooj Records Inc 10072-8 US 1996 Sell This Version
987 65944 Andy Warhol Das Tagebuch(4xCD) Deutsche Grammophon Literatur 987 65944 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
ZEbiyv Andy Warhol Read By Vikas Adam Andy Warhol Read By Vikas Adam - The Philosophy of Andy Warhol (From A to B And Back Again)(6xCDr, Album) Blackstone ZEbiyv US 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

HB 007 Andy Warhol & Velvet Underground* Andy Warhol & Velvet Underground* - Pop Goes Art(CD, Mini + Box, Ltd) Heartbeat Records (12) HB 007 Germany 1990 Sell This Version

Videos

RVD 40051 The Velvet Underground, Andy Warhol The Velvet Underground, Andy Warhol - Vinyl - The Velvet Underground & Nico(DVD-V, Mono, RM, PAL) Rarovideo RVD 40051 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
none Andy Warhol & The Velvet Underground Andy Warhol & The Velvet Underground - Andy Warhol's Velvet Underground & Nico(DVD) Coleophoric Pictures Ltd. none US 2011 Sell This Version