Stephen Mallinder

Real Name:
Stephen William Mallinder
Profile:
British singer/musician born 1 January 1955 in Sheffield, England.
Founding member of Cabaret Voltaire. In 1995 he relocated to Australia for 10 years. In 1996 he co-founded OffWorld Sounds with Pete Carrol. He has a PhD as Doctor of Philosophy and promoted with his thesis 'Movement - Journey Of The Beat' at the Murdoch University, Western Australia.
Since returning to England he gave lectures at the University in Brighton and became a member of Wrangler.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FM2010 Stephen Mallinder - Pow-Wow album art Stephen Mallinder Pow-Wow (MiniAlbum, Album, Comp) Fetish Records FM2010 UK 1982 Sell This Version
DAREC 1001 Stephen Mallinder - The Crackdown Project Volume 1 - Sold Out To Disco album art Billie Ray Martin Feat. Stephen Mallinder, Maertini Broes* & Lusty Zanzibar Billie Ray Martin Feat. Stephen Mallinder, Maertini Broes* & Lusty Zanzibar - The Crackdown Project Volume 1 - Sold Out To Disco Disco Activisto DAREC 1001 Germany 2010
DAREC 1002 Stephen Mallinder - The Crackdown Project - Volume 2 - Darkness Restored album art Billie Ray Martin Feat. Stephen Mallinder, Maertini Broes* & Lusty Zanzibar Billie Ray Martin Feat. Stephen Mallinder, Maertini Broes* & Lusty Zanzibar - The Crackdown Project - Volume 2 - Darkness Restored Disco Activisto DAREC 1002 Germany 2010
DAREC1302 Stephen Mallinder - The Crackdown Project, Vol. 1 & 2 (Sold Out To Disco / Darkness Restored) album art Billie Ray Martin Feat. Stephen Mallinder, Maertini Broes* & Lusty Zanzibar Billie Ray Martin Feat. Stephen Mallinder, Maertini Broes* & Lusty Zanzibar - The Crackdown Project, Vol. 1 & 2 (Sold Out To Disco / Darkness Restored) (Album) Disco Activisto, Disco Activisto DAREC1302 Germany 2013
DAIS141 Stephen Mallinder - Um Dada album art Stephen Mallinder Um Dada (Album) Dais Records DAIS141 US 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FE 12 Stephen Mallinder - Temperature Drop / Cool Down album art Stephen Mallinder Temperature Drop / Cool Down(12") Fetish Records FE 12 UK 1981 Sell This Version
EnT-T S 19 Stephen Mallinder - Obsession album art Dub Mentor Featuring Stephen Mallinder Dub Mentor Featuring Stephen Mallinder - Obsession(CD, Single, Ltd) EnT-T EnT-T S 19 Israel 2014 Sell This Version
TOB051 Stephen Mallinder - Tumblefish / Vitamin C album art Cobby* & Mallinder* Cobby* & Mallinder* - Tumblefish / Vitamin C(12") Throne Of Blood TOB051 US 2016 Sell This Version
EnT-T S 24 Stephen Mallinder - Lake album art Dub Mentor, Anna Domino, Stephen Mallinder Dub Mentor, Anna Domino, Stephen Mallinder - Lake(CD, Single) EnT-T EnT-T S 24 UK 2019 Sell This Version

Compilations

gg174 Stephen Mallinder - Doppelvision album art Wrangler Feat. Stephen Mallinder / Pete Hope's Exploding Mind* / Eric Random Wrangler Feat. Stephen Mallinder / Pete Hope's Exploding Mind* / Eric Random - Doppelvision(CDr, Comp) Klanggalerie gg174 Austria 2012 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

12082 Stephen Mallinder - Mix Up Volume One album art Sharif Galal & Stephen Mallinder Sharif Galal & Stephen Mallinder - Mix Up Volume One(2xCD, Mixed) Triple J, ABC Music, Universal Music Australia 12082 Australia 2001 Sell This Version
INDUST010 Stephen Mallinder - Industrial Soundtrack INDUST010 album art Stephen Mallinder Industrial Soundtrack INDUST010(File, MP3, Mixed + CDr) Industrial Soundtrack For The Urban Decay INDUST010 UK 2015 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

DPR492 Stephen Mallinder - Nag Nag Nag album art 3kStatic + Stephen Mallinder 3kStatic + Stephen Mallinder - Nag Nag Nag dPulse Recordings DPR492 US 2013 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

nasobem69

nasobem69

January 31, 2016
edited over 6 years ago
PS: Is the Solid Steel Radio Show piece a medley?

5:30 - 10:15 is track 1 "Kundalini" from the 23 Skidoo album "Seven Songs" (1982)!
nasobem69

nasobem69

January 31, 2016
edited over 6 years ago
Solid Steel Radio Show 22/11/2013 Part 3 + 4 - Stephen Mallinder (Cabaret Voltaire)
https://soundcloud.com/ninja-tune/solid-steel-radio-show-22-11
Download under myfreemp3.eu
Download Link:
http://s.myfreemp3.website/g.php?q=-101010_242756113
IndustrialSoundtrack

IndustrialSoundtrack

November 22, 2015
edited over 6 years ago
Stephen Mallinder is featured in the music documentary Industrial Soundtrack For The Urban Decay. DVD & Bluray release features +30 minutes of unseen interviews.
Now available from: www.industrialsoundtrack.com/shop

Videos (39) Edit