Real Name:
Princess T. Stewart
Profile:
American contralto gospel singer born on December 28, 1922 in Omaha, Nebraska. She was named Princess because her father was an Ethiopian prince and she was a distant cousin to Haile Selassie I. She lived in Chicago, Illinois for much of her life and died on February 10, 1967. In addition to performing gospel, she also studied opera at the Chicago Conservatory of Music and the American Conservatory of Music. During the early part of her gospel career, she toured with Mahalia Jackson. One particular highlight from her career was that she performed in "Black Nativity" by Langston Hughes. In 1962, she performed a concert for then president John F. Kennedy and in 1963, she performed a concert in England for Queen Elizabeth II. At one time, her pastor was Rev. Clarence H. Cobbs.
Variations:
[a2405541]

Artist

Albums

VJS 2-19000 Princess Stewart - 40 Gospel Greats album art Various That's God and 1 more… Various - 40 Gospel Greats(2xLP, Album) VJ International VJS 2-19000 US 1975 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

27.201 Princess Stewart - Black Nativity  album art Alex Bradford & The Bradford Singers, Marion Williams & The Stars Of Faith Poor Little Jesus Boy and 1 more… Alex Bradford & The Bradford Singers, Marion Williams & The Stars Of Faith - Black Nativity (7", EP) Discophon 27.201 Spain 1963 Sell This Version

Compilations

VJ-8505 Princess Stewart - From Slavery 'Til Now album art Various Help Me Lord Jesus and 1 more… Various - From Slavery 'Til Now(LP, Comp) Vee Jay Records VJ-8505 US 1964 Sell This Version
2103-724 Princess Stewart - World's Greatest Gospel album art Various Down By The River Various - World's Greatest Gospel(2xLP, Comp) GRT 2103-724 US 1977 Sell This Version
Princess Stewart - Gospels & Spirituals Merry Christmas album art Various Baby Born Today and 3 more… Various - Gospels & Spirituals Merry Christmas (Comp) Lotus Italy 1988 Sell This Version
Princess Stewart - Les Plus Beaux Negro Spirituals / Gospel Songs album art Various Rise Up Sheperd And Follow Various - Les Plus Beaux Negro Spirituals / Gospel Songs (Comp) Auvidis Tempo France 1991 Sell This Version
A 6186 Princess Stewart - Gospel - 26 Grands Classiques Du Gospel  album art Various Rise Up Sheperd And Follow Various - Gospel - 26 Grands Classiques Du Gospel (CD, Comp) Auvidis Tempo, Une Musique A 6186 France 1992 Sell This Version
Princess Stewart - Women Of Gospel's Golden Age, Vol. 1 album art Various Tired Lord and 1 more… Various - Women Of Gospel's Golden Age, Vol. 1 (Comp) Specialty UK 1994 Sell This Version
BM 31.3044 Princess Stewart - Christ Is Born album art Various Poor Little Jesus Boy and 1 more… Various - Christ Is Born(CD, Comp) Bella Musica BM 31.3044 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit