Real Name:
Princess T. Stewart
Profile:
American contralto gospel singer born on December 28, 1922 in Omaha, Nebraska. She was named Princess because her father was an Ethiopian prince and she was a distant cousin to Haile Selassie I. She lived in Chicago, Illinois for much of her life and died on February 10, 1967. In addition to performing gospel, she also studied opera at the Chicago Conservatory of Music and the American Conservatory of Music. During the early part of her gospel career, she toured with Mahalia Jackson. One particular highlight from her career was that she performed in "Black Nativity" by Langston Hughes. In 1962, she performed a concert for then president John F. Kennedy and in 1963, she performed a concert in England for Queen Elizabeth II. At one time, her pastor was Rev. Clarence H. Cobbs.
Variations:
[a2405541]

Artist

Albums

Princess Stewart - Black Nativity, Gospel On Broadway! album art Marion Williams & The Stars Of Faith, Princess Stewart, Prof. Alex Bradford* & The Bradford Singers Marion Williams & The Stars Of Faith, Princess Stewart, Prof. Alex Bradford* & The Bradford Singers - Black Nativity, Gospel On Broadway! (Album) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
SR5022 Princess Stewart - Black Nativity, Gospel On Broadway! album art Marion Williams, The Stars Of Faith, Princess Stewart, Alex Bradford, The Bradford Singers Marion Williams, The Stars Of Faith, Princess Stewart, Alex Bradford, The Bradford Singers - Black Nativity, Gospel On Broadway!(LP) Vee Jay Records SR5022 US 1962 Sell This Version
VJ. LP. 90, VJ LP 90 Princess Stewart - Black Nativity, Gospel On Broadway! album art Marion Williams & The Stars Of Faith, Princess Stewart, Prof. Alex Bradford* & The Bradford Singers Marion Williams & The Stars Of Faith, Princess Stewart, Prof. Alex Bradford* & The Bradford Singers - Black Nativity, Gospel On Broadway!(LP, Album, Mono) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records VJ. LP. 90, VJ LP 90 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
VJLP 5018 Princess Stewart - That's God album art Princess Stewart That's God(LP) Vee Jay Records VJLP 5018 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Princess Stewart - Tired, Lord album art Princess Stewart Tired, Lord (Single) Specialty US 1959 Sell This Version
VJ 915 Princess Stewart - Poor Little Jesus Boy / Go Where I Send Thee album art Marion Williams & The Stars Of Faith, Princess Stewart, Alex Bradford Marion Williams & The Stars Of Faith, Princess Stewart, Alex Bradford - Poor Little Jesus Boy / Go Where I Send Thee(7", Single, Promo) Vee Jay Records VJ 915 US 1962 Sell This Version
VJ-613 Princess Stewart Go Away Satan / I Tried Him(7") Vee Jay Records VJ-613 Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
VJ 911 Princess Stewart - That's God album art Princess Stewart That's God(7", Single) Vee Jay Records VJ 911 US Unknown Sell This Version
ESDF 1460, ESDF 1 460 Princess Stewart - Black Nativity : Gospel On Broadway album art Marion Williams & The Stars Of Faith, Princess Stewart, Alex Bradford & The Bradford Singers Marion Williams & The Stars Of Faith, Princess Stewart, Alex Bradford & The Bradford Singers - Black Nativity : Gospel On Broadway(7") Columbia, Columbia ESDF 1460, ESDF 1 460 France Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit