Real Name:
Princess T. Stewart
Profile:
American contralto gospel singer born on December 28, 1922 in Omaha, Nebraska. She was named Princess because her father was an Ethiopian prince and she was a distant cousin to Haile Selassie I. She lived in Chicago, Illinois for much of her life and died on February 10, 1967. In addition to performing gospel, she also studied opera at the Chicago Conservatory of Music and the American Conservatory of Music. During the early part of her gospel career, she toured with Mahalia Jackson. One particular highlight from her career was that she performed in "Black Nativity" by Langston Hughes. In 1962, she performed a concert for then president John F. Kennedy and in 1963, she performed a concert in England for Queen Elizabeth II. At one time, her pastor was Rev. Clarence H. Cobbs.
Variations:
[a2405541]

Artist

VJS 2-19000 Princess Stewart - 40 Gospel Greats album art Various That's God and 1 more… Various - 40 Gospel Greats(2xLP, Album) VJ International VJS 2-19000 US 1975 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit