Real Name:
Princess T. Stewart
Profile:
American contralto gospel singer born on December 28, 1922 in Omaha, Nebraska. She was named Princess because her father was an Ethiopian prince and she was a distant cousin to Haile Selassie I. She lived in Chicago, Illinois for much of her life and died on February 10, 1967. In addition to performing gospel, she also studied opera at the Chicago Conservatory of Music and the American Conservatory of Music. During the early part of her gospel career, she toured with Mahalia Jackson. One particular highlight from her career was that she performed in "Black Nativity" by Langston Hughes. In 1962, she performed a concert for then president John F. Kennedy and in 1963, she performed a concert in England for Queen Elizabeth II. At one time, her pastor was Rev. Clarence H. Cobbs.
Variations:
[a2405541]

Artist

27.201 Princess Stewart - Black Nativity  album art Alex Bradford & The Bradford Singers, Marion Williams & The Stars Of Faith Poor Little Jesus Boy and 1 more… Alex Bradford & The Bradford Singers, Marion Williams & The Stars Of Faith - Black Nativity (7", EP) Discophon 27.201 Spain 1963 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit