John Hopkins

Real Name:
Jonathan Julian Hopkins
Profile:
Producer and musician who writes and performs his own melodic electronica, dance and soundtrack music.

Born 15 August 1979 in Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, England
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Remix

PFG103 Jon Hopkins - Come Write Me Down / Green Grows The Laurel album art The Memory Band Green Grows The Laurel (John Hopkins Remix) (as John Hopkins) The Memory Band - Come Write Me Down / Green Grows The Laurel(7") Peacefrog Records PFG103 UK 2007 Sell This Version
RUG382T Jon Hopkins - Two Dancers (Remixes) album art Wild Beasts Two Dancers (ii) (Jon Hopkins Remix) (as John Hopkins) Wild Beasts - Two Dancers (Remixes)(2x12") Domino RUG382T UK 2010 Sell This Version
none King Creosote The Vice-Like Gist Of It (John Hopkins Mix) (as John Hopkins) King Creosote - The Vice-Like Gist Of It(CDr, Promo) Names none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

SYS 1017-2 Jon Hopkins - People_2: Both Sides Of The Picture album art D:Fuse You (as John Hopkins) D:Fuse - People_2: Both Sides Of The Picture(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) System Recordings SYS 1017-2 US 2003 Sell This Version

Technical

DECULT14 Jon Hopkins - The Ultimate Chilled Album album art Various Deepest Blue (John Hopkins Mix) (as John Hopkins) Various - The Ultimate Chilled Album(3xCD, Comp) Decadance Recordings DECULT14 UK 2008 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

KyotoPurpleSanga

KyotoPurpleSanga

October 12, 2015
There is something in his music that I never really found in anyone else. I don't know what it's, but it's heavenly, almost divine. It's good to be on earth :)
yellow_roland

yellow_roland

June 27, 2015
Rocked The Park, Pilton 2015 - good show ☺

Videos (121) Edit