Katsuji Abe

Real Name:
阿部克自 (Abe Katsuji)
Profile:
Japanese jazz photographer, designer, and author.

Born: 10 December 1929 in Tokyo, Japan.
Died: 17 September 2008 (aged 78).

Designer for the Whynot label in the 1970s. Published several books including "50 Jazz Greats From Heaven" (1995).
Sites:
Variations:

Production

KV-204 Katsuji Abe - You Made Me Love You album art Thad Jones' 4* Thad Jones' 4* - You Made Me Love You(LP, Album) Kiva (2) KV-204 Japan 1976 Sell This Version

Visual

SET-29 Katsuji Abe - Exciting Big Beat !!! / これがエレキ・ビートだ !!! album art Col Joye And The Joy Boys Col Joye And The Joy Boys - Exciting Big Beat !!! / これがエレキ・ビートだ !!!(LP, Album, S/Edition) Seven Seas SET-29 Japan 1965 Sell This Version
Katsuji Abe - Expression album art John Coltrane John Coltrane - Expression (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! US 1967 Sell This Version
SLC 1650 Katsuji Abe - How To Give Yourself A Stereo Check-Out album art No Artist No Artist - How To Give Yourself A Stereo Check-Out(LP, Red) London Records SLC 1650 Japan 1967 Sell This Version
YS-10012-JC Katsuji Abe - Blue Comets Original Hit's Vol.2 = ブルー・コメツ=オリジナル・ヒット第2集 album art Jackey Yoshikawa And His Blue Comets = ジャッキー吉川とブルー・コメッツ* Jackey Yoshikawa And His Blue Comets = ジャッキー吉川とブルー・コメッツ* - Blue Comets Original Hit's Vol.2 = ブルー・コメツ=オリジナル・ヒット第2集(LP, Comp) CBS YS-10012-JC Japan 1967 Sell This Version
Katsuji Abe - New Jazz In Japan album art Nobuo Hara & His Sharps And Flats* Meets Hōzan Yamamoto* Nobuo Hara & His Sharps And Flats* Meets Hōzan Yamamoto* - New Jazz In Japan (Album) Columbia Japan 1968 Sell This Version
CD-5010 Katsuji Abe -  Soul & Rock = ソウル・アンド・ロック  album art Count Buffalo & The Jazz Rock Band* Count Buffalo & The Jazz Rock Band* - Soul & Rock = ソウル・アンド・ロック (LP, Album, Gat) Denon CD-5010 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
Katsuji Abe - Pastoral album art Sadao Watanabe Sadao Watanabe - Pastoral (Album) CBS/Sony, CBS/Sony Japan 1969 Sell This Version
SR-3026-8 Katsuji Abe - John Coltrane album art John Coltrane John Coltrane - John Coltrane(3xLP + 7", Promo + Box, Comp) Impulse!, ABC Records SR-3026-8 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
SONG-16011-J Katsuji Abe - Five Pieces For Shakuhachi "Chikurai"/Five Dialogues For Two Shakuhachis/Shin Mukaiji album art Makoto Moroi, Chikuho Sakai, Syohdoh Sakai Makoto Moroi, Chikuho Sakai, Syohdoh Sakai - Five Pieces For Shakuhachi "Chikurai"/Five Dialogues For Two Shakuhachis/Shin Mukaiji(LP, Album) CBS/Sony SONG-16011-J Japan 1970 Sell This Version
BS-1213 Katsuji Abe - 愛は不死鳥 album art 布施明* 布施明* - 愛は不死鳥(7", Single) King Records BS-1213 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
AMW3/4 Katsuji Abe - Cti Double Deluxe album art Various Various - Cti Double Deluxe(2xLP, Comp) A&M Records AMW3/4 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Katsuji Abe - First Encounter album art Mal Waldron & Gary Peacock Mal Waldron & Gary Peacock - First Encounter (Album) Victor World Group Japan 1971 Sell This Version
Katsuji Abe - Sposin' album art Helen Merrill With Gary Peacock Trio Helen Merrill With Gary Peacock Trio - Sposin' (Album) VICTOR WORLD GROUP Japan 1971 Sell This Version
Katsuji Abe - God Bless The Child album art Kenny Burrell Kenny Burrell - God Bless The Child (Album) CTI Records France 1971 Sell This Version
Katsuji Abe - Memphis Two-Step album art Herbie Mann Herbie Mann - Memphis Two-Step (Album) Embryo Records US 1971 Sell This Version
SMJX-10125 Katsuji Abe - The Call = ザ・コール album art Mal Waldron = マル・ウォルドロン* Mal Waldron = マル・ウォルドロン* - The Call = ザ・コール(LP, Album) Globe (9) SMJX-10125 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
Katsuji Abe - Morning Star album art Hubert Laws Hubert Laws - Morning Star (Album) CTI Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Katsuji Abe - He's Coming album art Roy Ayers Ubiquity Roy Ayers Ubiquity - He's Coming (Album) Polydor, Polydor US 1972 Sell This Version
Katsuji Abe - Sky Dive album art Freddie Hubbard Freddie Hubbard - Sky Dive (Album) CTI Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Katsuji Abe - An Evening With Ornette Coleman <2> album art Ornette Coleman Ornette Coleman - An Evening With Ornette Coleman <2> (Album) Black Lion Records Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Katsuji Abe - The Evolution Of Mann album art Herbie Mann Herbie Mann - The Evolution Of Mann (Comp) Atlantic US 1972 Sell This Version
Katsuji Abe - An Evening With Ornette Coleman <1> album art Ornette Coleman Ornette Coleman - An Evening With Ornette Coleman <1> (Album) Black Lion Records Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Katsuji Abe - ...Where Would I Be? album art Jim Hall Jim Hall - ...Where Would I Be? (Album) Milestone (4) US 1972 Sell This Version
Katsuji Abe - New Heavenly Blue album art New Heavenly Blue New Heavenly Blue - New Heavenly Blue (Album) Atlantic US 1972 Sell This Version