Bootsy Collins

Real Name:
William Earl Collins
Profile:
American funk / R&B / rock bassist. Born 26 October 1951 in Cincinnati, Ohio.

Note: Credits that either are the real surname alone (Collins) or include the real forename or its initial (e.g. William "Bootsy" Collins", W. Collins or W.B. Collins) belong to the real name profile William Earl Collins.

Before he started his solo career with / without Bootsy's Rubber Band, Bootsy famously played in James Brown's band and The P-Funk Mob.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

BSK 3433 Bootsy Collins - Ultra Wave album art Bootsy* Ultra Wave (Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3433 US 1980 Sell This Version
462918 1 Bootsy Collins - What's Bootsy Doin' ? album art Bootsy Collins What's Bootsy Doin' ? (Album) Columbia 462918 1 UK & France 1988 Sell This Version
RCD 90323/24, VRCD 90323/24 Bootsy Collins - Keepin' Dah Funk "Alive" 4-1995 album art Bootsy Collins & Bootsy's New Rubber Band Bootsy Collins & Bootsy's New Rubber Band - Keepin' Dah Funk "Alive" 4-1995 (Album) Rykodisc, Rykodisc RCD 90323/24, VRCD 90323/24 US 1995 Sell This Version
9 2972-2 Bootsy Collins - Ahh...The Name Is Bootsy, Baby! album art Bootsy Collins Ahh...The Name Is Bootsy, Baby! (Album) Warner Bros. Records 9 2972-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
3984 20262-2, PROP322 Bootsy Collins - Fresh Outta 'P' University album art Bootsy Collins Fresh Outta 'P' University (Album, Comp) Black Culture, WEA 3984 20262-2, PROP322 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
0927-49173-4 Bootsy Collins - Play With Bootsy - A Tribute To The Funk album art Bootsy Collins Play With Bootsy - A Tribute To The Funk (Album) EastWest 0927-49173-4 Poland 2002 Sell This Version
826663-10180 Bootsy Collins - Christmas Is 4 Ever album art Bootsy Collins Christmas Is 4 Ever (Album) Evangeline, Shout! Factory 826663-10180 US 2006 Sell This Version
none Bootsy Collins - The 40th Year Anniversary Of "The Bengals Rock" album art Bootsy Collins And The Ben-Gals* Bootsy Collins And The Ben-Gals* - The 40th Year Anniversary Of "The Bengals Rock"(CD) Not On Label none US 2007 Sell This Version
none Bootsy Collins - The Official Boot-Legged-Bootsy-CD album art Bootsy Collins The Official Boot-Legged-Bootsy-CD (Album) Bootzilla Productions none US 2008 Sell This Version
COCB-53716 Bootsy Collins - The Godfather Of Soul Train album art Fred Wesley featuring Jab'o Starks* & Clyde Stubblefield with Bootsy Collins Fred Wesley featuring Jab'o Starks* & Clyde Stubblefield with Bootsy Collins - The Godfather Of Soul Train (Album) Fujipacific Music Entertainment, Columbia Music Entertainment COCB-53716 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
COCB-53715 Bootsy Collins - Funk For Your Ass (A Tribute To The Godfather Of Soul) album art Fred Wesley featuring Jab'o Starks* & Clyde Stubblefield with Bootsy Collins Fred Wesley featuring Jab'o Starks* & Clyde Stubblefield with Bootsy Collins - Funk For Your Ass (A Tribute To The Godfather Of Soul)(CD, Album) Fujipacific Music Entertainment, Columbia Music Entertainment COCB-53715 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
M 7310 2 Bootsy Collins - Tha Funk Capital Of The World album art Bootsy Collins Tha Funk Capital Of The World (Album) Mascot Records (2) M 7310 2 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
M PROMO 514 Bootsy Collins - World Wide Funk album art Bootsy* World Wide Funk (Album) Mascot Records (2), Mascot Records (2) M PROMO 514 UK, Europe & US 2017 Sell This Version
SWS-1020 Bootsy Collins - The Power Of The One album art Bootsy Collins The Power Of The One(CD, Album) Sweetwater Studios SWS-1020 US 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

WBS 8215 Bootsy Collins - Stretchin' Out (In A Rubber Band) / Physical Love album art Bootsy Collins Stretchin' Out (In A Rubber Band) / Physical Love (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS 8215 US 1976 Sell This Version
WBS49661 Bootsy Collins - F-Encounter album art Bootsy* F-Encounter (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS49661 US 1980 Sell This Version
WBS49708 Bootsy Collins - Is That My Song? album art Bootsy* Is That My Song? (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS49708 US 1980 Sell This Version
WBS49599 Bootsy Collins - Mug Push album art Bootsy* Mug Push Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records WBS49599 US 1980 Sell This Version
1A 052Z-83279 Bootsy Collins - Work That Sucker To Death / Love Is On The One album art Xavier (2) Featuring George Clinton & Bootsy Collins Xavier (2) Featuring George Clinton & Bootsy Collins - Work That Sucker To Death / Love Is On The One (Maxi, Single) Liberty 1A 052Z-83279 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
38-08496 Bootsy Collins - 1st One 2 The Egg Wins album art Bootsy Collins 1st One 2 The Egg Wins (Single) Columbia 38-08496 US 1988 Sell This Version
CSK 1245 Bootsy Collins - Party On Plastic album art Bootsy Collins Party On Plastic (Single, Maxi) CBS CSK 1245 US 1988 Sell This Version
2127 Bootsy Collins - Et Alors album art Juan Rozoff Mixed By Bootsy Collins Featuring Maceo Parker & Fred Wesley Juan Rozoff Mixed By Bootsy Collins Featuring Maceo Parker & Fred Wesley - Et Alors(12", Promo) Barclay 2127 France 1991 Sell This Version
LBR 112 Bootsy Collins - Future Of The Funk EP album art Ground Zero (11) Featuring Bootsy Collins Ground Zero (11) Featuring Bootsy Collins - Future Of The Funk EP (EP) Lethal Beat Records LBR 112 1990 Sell This Version
LBR 116 Bootsy Collins - Lettin Ya Know album art Ground Zero (11) Featuring Bootsy Collins Ground Zero (11) Featuring Bootsy Collins - Lettin Ya Know (Single, Maxi) Lethal Beat Records LBR 116 US 1990 Sell This Version
PRO-A-7215 Bootsy Collins - Hollywood Squares album art Bootsy Collins Hollywood Squares Warner Bros. Records PRO-A-7215 US 1994 Sell This Version