Richard Thompson

Real Name:
Richard John Thompson
Profile:
Richard Thompson, OBE (born 3 April 1949, Notting Hill, London, England) is a British songwriter, guitarist and recording and performing musician. He made his début as a recording artist as a member of Fairport Convention in September 1967. He was married to Linda Thompson from 1972 until 1982 (divorced) with whom he has three children Maimuna, Teddy and Kamila. He later married Nancy Covey with whom he has a son Jack. Grandfather of Zak Hobbs (2). Thompson was awarded the Orville H. Gibson award for best acoustic guitar player in 1991.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Richard Thompson Discography Tracks

Albums

Richard Thompson - Morris On album art Ashley Hutchings . Richard Thompson . Dave Mattacks . John Kirkpatrick . Barry Dransfield Ashley Hutchings . Richard Thompson . Dave Mattacks . John Kirkpatrick . Barry Dransfield - Morris On (Album) Island Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
Richard Thompson - Henry The Human Fly album art Richard Thompson Henry The Human Fly (Album) Island Records Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Richard Thompson - (Guitar, Vocal) A Collection Of Unreleased And Rare Material 1967-1976 album art Richard Thompson (Guitar, Vocal) A Collection Of Unreleased And Rare Material 1967-1976 (Album, Comp) Island Records Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Richard Thompson - Strict Tempo! (Traditional & Modern Tunes For All Occasions!!) album art Richard Thompson Strict Tempo! (Traditional & Modern Tunes For All Occasions!!) (Album) Elixir Records (2), Elixir Records (2) UK 1981 Sell This Version
Richard Thompson - Hand Of Kindness album art Richard Thompson Hand Of Kindness (Album) Hannibal Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
Richard Thompson - Variations On A Theme album art David Thomas And The Pedestrians with Richard Thompson David Thomas And The Pedestrians with Richard Thompson - Variations On A Theme (Album) Sixth International Germany 1983 Sell This Version
Richard Thompson - Small Town Romance (Live / Solo In New York) album art Richard Thompson Small Town Romance (Live / Solo In New York) (Album) Hannibal Records, Hannibal Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Richard Thompson - Across A Crowded Room album art Richard Thompson Across A Crowded Room (Album) Polydor, Polydor Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Richard Thompson - Daring Adventures album art Richard Thompson Daring Adventures (Album, Single) Polydor Australia 1986 Sell This Version
DAM 014 Richard Thompson - An Hour With Cecil Sharp & Ashley Hutchings album art Cecil Sharp & Ashley Hutchings With Guests Martin CarthyRichard ThompsonDave Whetstone Cecil Sharp & Ashley Hutchings With Guests Martin CarthyRichard ThompsonDave Whetstone - An Hour With Cecil Sharp & Ashley Hutchings(LP) Dambuster Records (2) DAM 014 UK 1986 Sell This Version
CN 4905/S Richard Thompson - In Concert-401 album art Richard Thompson In Concert-401(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 4905/S UK 1987 Sell This Version
REB 660 Richard Thompson - The Marksman - Music From The BBC TV Series album art Richard Thompson And Peter Filleul Richard Thompson And Peter Filleul - The Marksman - Music From The BBC TV Series(LP, Album) BBC Records And Tapes REB 660 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Richard Thompson - Amnesia album art Richard Thompson Amnesia (Album) Capitol Records Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Richard Thompson - Rumor And Sigh album art Richard Thompson Rumor And Sigh (Album) Capitol Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Richard Thompson - Sweet Talker (Original Music From The Movie) album art Richard Thompson Sweet Talker (Original Music From The Movie) (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1991 Sell This Version
Richard Thompson - Mirror Blue album art Richard Thompson Mirror Blue (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1993 Sell This Version
Richard Thompson - Live At Crawley 1993 album art Richard Thompson Live At Crawley 1993 (Album) Flypaper 1993 Sell This Version
Richard Thompson - You? Me? Us? album art Richard Thompson You? Me? Us? (Album) Capitol Records US 1996 Sell This Version
Richard Thompson - Industry album art Richard Thompson + Danny Thompson Richard Thompson + Danny Thompson - Industry (Album) Hannibal Records Europe 1997 Sell This Version
PRCD-01 Richard Thompson - Bug Music Sampler album art Richard Thompson Bug Music Sampler(CD, Album, Promo, Smplr) Bug Music PRCD-01 US 1997 Sell This Version
Richard Thompson - Celtschmerz: Live UK '98 album art Richard Thompson Celtschmerz: Live UK '98 (Album) Flypaper UK & US 1998 Sell This Version
Richard Thompson - The Bones Of All Men album art Mr Philip Pickett* With Mr Richard Thompson* & The Fairport Rhythm Section* Mr Philip Pickett* With Mr Richard Thompson* & The Fairport Rhythm Section* - The Bones Of All Men (Album) Hannibal Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Richard Thompson - Mock Tudor album art Richard Thompson Mock Tudor (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1999 Sell This Version
Richard Thompson - The Old Kit Bag album art Richard Thompson The Old Kit Bag (Album) Cooking Vinyl US 2003 Sell This Version
Richard Thompson - 1000 Years Of Popular Music album art Richard Thompson 1000 Years Of Popular Music (Album) Beeswing Records (2) US 2003 Sell This Version