Richard Thompson

Real Name:
Richard John Thompson
Profile:
Richard Thompson, OBE (born 3 April 1949, Notting Hill, London, England) is a British songwriter, guitarist and recording and performing musician. He made his début as a recording artist as a member of Fairport Convention in September 1967. He was married to Linda Thompson from 1972 until 1982 (divorced) with whom he has three children Maimuna, Teddy and Kamila. He later married Nancy Covey with whom he has a son Jack. Grandfather of Zak Hobbs (2). Thompson was awarded the Orville H. Gibson award for best acoustic guitar player in 1991.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

HELP 5 Richard Thompson - Morris On album art Ashley HutchingsRichard ThompsonDave MattacksJohn KirkpatrickBarry Dransfield Ashley HutchingsRichard ThompsonDave MattacksJohn KirkpatrickBarry Dransfield - Morris On (Album) Island Records HELP 5 UK 1972 Sell This Version
ICL-38 Richard Thompson - Henry The Human Fly album art Richard Thompson Henry The Human Fly (Album) Island Records ICL-38 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
ICD 8 Richard Thompson - (Guitar, Vocal) A Collection Of Unreleased And Rare Material 1967-1976 album art Richard Thompson (Guitar, Vocal) A Collection Of Unreleased And Rare Material 1967-1976 (Comp, Album) Island Records ICD 8 UK 1976 Sell This Version
LP 1, Elixir LP1 Richard Thompson - Strict Tempo! (Traditional & Modern Tunes For All Occasions!!) album art Richard Thompson Strict Tempo! (Traditional & Modern Tunes For All Occasions!!) (Album) Elixir Records (2), Elixir Records (2) LP 1, Elixir LP1 UK 1981 Sell This Version
RTD 9, Sixth International 2LP Richard Thompson - Variations On A Theme album art David Thomas And The Pedestrians with Richard Thompson David Thomas And The Pedestrians with Richard Thompson - Variations On A Theme (Album) Sixth International RTD 9, Sixth International 2LP Germany 1983 Sell This Version
HNBC 1313 Richard Thompson - Hand Of Kindness album art Richard Thompson Hand Of Kindness (Album) Hannibal Records HNBC 1313 UK 1983 Sell This Version
HNBL 1316, HNBL-1316 Richard Thompson - Small Town Romance (Live / Solo In New York) album art Richard Thompson Small Town Romance (Live / Solo In New York) (Album) Hannibal Records, Hannibal Records HNBL 1316, HNBL-1316 US 1984 Sell This Version
825 421-2 Richard Thompson - Across A Crowded Room album art Richard Thompson Across A Crowded Room (Album) Polydor, Polydor 825 421-2 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
829 728-1 Richard Thompson - Daring Adventures album art Richard Thompson Daring Adventures (Album, Single) Polydor 829 728-1 Australia 1986 Sell This Version
DAM 014 Richard Thompson - An Hour With Cecil Sharp & Ashley Hutchings album art Cecil Sharp & Ashley Hutchings With Guests Martin CarthyRichard ThompsonDave Whetstone Cecil Sharp & Ashley Hutchings With Guests Martin CarthyRichard ThompsonDave Whetstone - An Hour With Cecil Sharp & Ashley Hutchings(LP) Dambuster Records (2) DAM 014 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Tape 3 Richard Thompson The Guitar Of Richard Thompson: Song Accompaniment Techniques(Cass) Homespun Tapes Ltd. Tape 3 US 1986 Sell This Version
ZCF 660 Richard Thompson - The Marksman - Music From The BBC TV Series album art Richard Thompson And Peter Filleul Richard Thompson And Peter Filleul - The Marksman - Music From The BBC TV Series (Album) BBC Records And Tapes ZCF 660 UK 1987 Sell This Version
CN 4905/S Richard Thompson - In Concert-401 album art Richard Thompson In Concert-401(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 4905/S UK 1987 Sell This Version
TC-ST-748845 Richard Thompson - Amnesia album art Richard Thompson Amnesia (Album) Capitol Records TC-ST-748845 Australasia 1988 Sell This Version
C4-94490 Richard Thompson - Sweet Talker (Original Music From The Movie) album art Richard Thompson Sweet Talker (Original Music From The Movie) (Album) Capitol Records C4-94490 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
C4-95713 Richard Thompson - Rumor And Sigh album art Richard Thompson Rumor And Sigh (Album) Capitol Records C4-95713 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
TCD 0153 Richard Thompson - In Concert - 523 album art Richard Thompson In Concert - 523(CD, Transcription) BBC Transcription TCD 0153 UK 1991 Sell This Version
C4-81492 Richard Thompson - Mirror Blue album art Richard Thompson Mirror Blue (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records C4-81492 US 1993 Sell This Version
OUT 105 Richard Thompson - Live At Crawley 1993 album art Richard Thompson Live At Crawley 1993 (Album) Flypaper OUT 105 1993 Sell This Version
D 212911 Richard Thompson - You? Me? Us? album art Richard Thompson You? Me? Us? (Album) Capitol Records D 212911 US 1996 Sell This Version
HNCD 1414 Richard Thompson - Industry album art Richard Thompson + Danny Thompson Richard Thompson + Danny Thompson - Industry (Album) Hannibal Records HNCD 1414 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
PRCD-01 Richard Thompson - Bug Music Sampler album art Richard Thompson Bug Music Sampler(CD, Album, Promo, Smplr) Bug Music PRCD-01 US 1997 Sell This Version
hNCD 1416 Richard Thompson - The Bones Of All Men album art Mr Philip Pickett* With Mr Richard Thompson* & The Fairport Rhythm Section* Mr Philip Pickett* With Mr Richard Thompson* & The Fairport Rhythm Section* - The Bones Of All Men (Album) Hannibal Records hNCD 1416 US 1998 Sell This Version
FLYCD-007 Richard Thompson - Celtschmerz: Live UK '98 album art Richard Thompson Celtschmerz: Live UK '98 (Album) Flypaper FLYCD-007 UK & US 1998 Sell This Version
CDP 7243 4 98860 2 5 Richard Thompson - Mock Tudor album art Richard Thompson Mock Tudor (Album) Capitol Records CDP 7243 4 98860 2 5 US 1999 Sell This Version