Robert Jackson (8)

Real Name:
Robert L E Jackson
Profile:
Trumpeter, percussionist, vocalist and songwriter from Louisville, Kentucky.
Aka Robert "Lurch" Jackson.
Died October 16, 2018.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2420225]

Artist

Vocals

Robert Jackson (8) - Blind Baby album art New Birth New Birth - Blind Baby (Album) Buddah Records Australia 1975 Sell This Version
Robert Jackson (8) - Love Potion album art New Birth New Birth - Love Potion (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Robert Jackson (8) - Platinum City album art New Birth New Birth - Platinum City (Album) Ariola Records America US 1979 Sell This Version
07863 66732-2 Robert Jackson (8) - The Very Best Of The New Birth Inc. album art The New Birth Inc.* The New Birth Inc.* - The Very Best Of The New Birth Inc.(CD, Comp, RM) RCA 07863 66732-2 US 1995 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Robert Jackson (8) - Blind Baby album art New Birth New Birth - Blind Baby (Album) Buddah Records Australia 1975 Sell This Version
Robert Jackson (8) - Love Potion album art New Birth New Birth - Love Potion (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Robert Jackson (8) - Platinum City album art New Birth New Birth - Platinum City (Album) Ariola Records America US 1979 Sell This Version
07863 66732-2 Robert Jackson (8) - The Very Best Of The New Birth Inc. album art The New Birth Inc.* The New Birth Inc.* - The Very Best Of The New Birth Inc.(CD, Comp, RM) RCA 07863 66732-2 US 1995 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Robert Jackson (8) - A-Nal-Y-Sis album art The Nite-Liters Cowboy (as Jackson) The Nite-Liters - A-Nal-Y-Sis (Album) RCA, RCA Victor US 1973 Sell This Version
PB-10242 Robert Jackson (8) - Do It Again / Pretty Music album art New Birth Pretty Music (as R. Jackson) New Birth - Do It Again / Pretty Music(7") RCA Victor PB-10242 US 1974 Sell This Version
Robert Jackson (8) - Comin' From All Ends album art The New Birth* Lady Love and 3 more… The New Birth* - Comin' From All Ends (Album) RCA Victor Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Robert Jackson (8) - Blind Baby album art New Birth Forever New Birth - Blind Baby (Album) Buddah Records Australia 1975 Sell This Version
Robert Jackson (8) - Platinum City album art New Birth Spank Sperm (as R. Jackson) New Birth - Platinum City (Album) Ariola Records America US 1979 Sell This Version
Robert Jackson (8) - Love Starts After Dark album art Gene Page Second Time Around Gene Page - Love Starts After Dark (Album) Arista US 1980 Sell This Version
07863 69363 2 Robert Jackson (8) - Greatest Funk Classics album art The New Birth Inc* Do The Granny (as Jackson) The New Birth Inc* - Greatest Funk Classics(CD, Comp) RCA 07863 69363 2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Robert Jackson (8) - Close Encounters / Love Starts After Dark album art Gene Page Second Time Around Gene Page - Close Encounters / Love Starts After Dark (Comp) Funkytowngrooves, RCA, Sony Music Commercial Music Group US 2013 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

Robert Jackson (8) - A-Nal-Y-Sis album art The Nite-Liters Cowboy (as Jackson) The Nite-Liters - A-Nal-Y-Sis (Album) RCA, RCA Victor US 1973 Sell This Version

Technical

SRM-1-1099 Robert Jackson (8) - Too Hot To Stop album art Bar-Kays Bar-Kays - Too Hot To Stop(LP, Album) Mercury SRM-1-1099 US 1976 Sell This Version