Ray Manzarek

Ray Manzarek

Real Name:
Raymond Daniel Manzarek
Profile:
American musician, producer, movie director, and writer. He was co-founder and the keyboardist of The Doors, from 1965 to 1973, and in The Doors of the 21st Century from 2001, who subsequently changed their name to Riders On The Storm. He died following a prolonged battle with cancer.

Born: 12th February 1939, in Chicago, Illinois, USA.
Died: 20th May 2013, in Rosenheim, Upper Bavaria, Germany [aged 74, cancer]
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ray Manzarek Discography

Albums

Ray Manzarek The Golden Scarab (Album) Mercury Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Ray Manzarek The Whole Thing Started With Rock & Roll Now It's Out Of Control (Album) Mercury Canada 1974 Sell This Version
6370 263 Ray Manzarek 's Nite City Ray Manzarek 's Nite City - Golden Days Diamond Nights(LP, Album) 20th Century Fox Records 6370 263 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Ray Manzarek Carmina Burana (Album) A&M Records Greece 1983 Sell This Version
Scott Richardson (4), Ray Manzarek Scott Richardson (4), Ray Manzarek - Revelation Blues (Album) WildCat Recording Corporation US 1994 Sell This Version
Ray Manzarek The Doors - Myth And Reality, The Spoken Word History (Album) Monster Sounds Entertainment US 1996 Sell This Version
Darryl Read & Ray Manzarek Darryl Read & Ray Manzarek - Freshly Dug (Album) Ozit-Morpheus Records UK 1999 Sell This Version
OGL 89137-2 Ray Manzarek Love Her Madly(CD) Oglio Records OGL 89137-2 US 2006 Sell This Version
FRM1084 Ray Manzarek, Roy Rogers (2) Ray Manzarek, Roy Rogers (2) - Ballads Before The Rain(CD) Friday Music FRM1084 US 2008 Sell This Version
BPCD 5140 Ray Manzarek / Roy Rogers (2) Ray Manzarek / Roy Rogers (2) - Translucent Blues(CD, Album) Blind Pig Records BPCD 5140 US 2011 Sell This Version
none Ray Manzarek, The Doors Ray Manzarek, The Doors - Morrison Hotel(11xFile, FLAC, Album, RE, 96K) Rhino Records (2), Elektra none 2012
none Ray Manzarek, The Doors Ray Manzarek, The Doors - L.A. Woman(10xFile, FLAC, Album, 96K) Rhino Records (2), Elektra none 2012
none Ray Manzarek, The Doors Ray Manzarek, The Doors - Strange Days(10xFile, FLAC, Album, 96K) Rhino Records (2), Elektra none 2012
none Ray Manzarek, The Doors Ray Manzarek, The Doors - The Doors(11xFile, FLAC, Album, 96K) Rhino Records (2), Elektra none 2012
OGL89166-2 Ray Manzarek / Michael McClure Ray Manzarek / Michael McClure - The Piano Poems: Live From San Francisco(CD, Album) Oglio Records OGL89166-2 US 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ray Manzarek Solar Boat (Single) Mercury US 1974 Sell This Version
6837 205 Ray Manzarek He Can't Come Today(7", Single) Mercury 6837 205 France 1974 Sell This Version
DJ-426, 73664 Ray Manzarek The Whole Thing Started With Rock & Roll Now It's Out Of Control(7", Single, Promo) Mercury, Mercury DJ-426, 73664 US 1974 Sell This Version
73601 Ray Manzarek Downbound Train(7", Single, Promo) Mercury 73601 US 1974 Sell This Version
AM 173 Ray Manzarek The Wheel Of Fortune (O Fortuna)(7", Single, Promo) A&M Records AM 173 UK 1983 Sell This Version
SP-17255 Ray Manzarek A Modern Classic(12", Promo) A&M Records SP-17255 US 1983 Sell This Version
AM 156 Ray Manzarek The Wounds Of Fate(7", Single, Promo) A&M Records AM 156 UK 1983 Sell This Version

Compilations

74015, 74016 Bee Gees / Janis Ian / Ray Manzarek / Jonathan Edwards (2) Bee Gees / Janis Ian / Ray Manzarek / Jonathan Edwards (2) - Nightbird & Company: Cosmic Connections(2xLP, Comp, Promo) Army Reserve, Army Reserve 74015, 74016 US 1975 Sell This Version