Ray Manzarek

Real Name:
Raymond Daniel Manczarek
Profile:
American musician, producer, movie director, and writer. He was co-founder and the keyboardist of The Doors, from 1965 to 1973, and in The Doors of the 21st Century from 2001, who subsequently changed their name to Riders On The Storm. He died following a prolonged battle with cancer.

Born: 12th February 1939, in Chicago, Illinois, USA.
Died: 20th May 2013, in Rosenheim, Upper Bavaria, Germany [aged 74, cancer]
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SRM-1-1014 Ray Manzarek - The Whole Thing Started With Rock & Roll Now It's Out Of Control album art Ray Manzarek The Whole Thing Started With Rock & Roll Now It's Out Of Control (Album) Mercury SRM-1-1014 US 1974 Sell This Version
6338 493 Ray Manzarek - The Golden Scarab album art Ray Manzarek The Golden Scarab (Album, Comp) Mercury 6338 493 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
AMLH 64945 Ray Manzarek - Carmina Burana album art Ray Manzarek Carmina Burana (Album) A&M Records AMLH 64945 Greece 1983 Sell This Version
5006 Ray Manzarek - Love Lion album art Michael McClure & Ray Manzarek Michael McClure & Ray Manzarek - Love Lion(CD) Shanachie 5006 US 1993 Sell This Version
WLD-9209 Ray Manzarek - Revelation Blues album art Scott Richardson (4), Ray Manzarek Scott Richardson (4), Ray Manzarek - Revelation Blues (Album) WildCat Recording Corporation WLD-9209 US 1994 Sell This Version
MSE-1018 Ray Manzarek - The Doors - Myth And Reality, The Spoken Word History album art Ray Manzarek The Doors - Myth And Reality, The Spoken Word History (Album) Monster Sounds Entertainment MSE-1018 US 1996 Sell This Version
OZITCD0051 Ray Manzarek - Freshly Dug album art Darryl Read & Ray Manzarek Darryl Read & Ray Manzarek - Freshly Dug (Album) Ozit-Morpheus Records OZITCD0051 UK 1999 Sell This Version
OGL 89137-2 Ray Manzarek - Love Her Madly album art Ray Manzarek Love Her Madly (Album) Oglio Records OGL 89137-2 US 2006 Sell This Version
OGL 84004-9 Ray Manzarek - The Third Mind album art Ray Manzarek, Michael McClure Ray Manzarek, Michael McClure - The Third Mind(DVD-A) Oglio Records OGL 84004-9 US 2006 Sell This Version
PBM001 Ray Manzarek - Atonal Head album art Ray Manzarek & Piotr Bal Ray Manzarek & Piotr Bal - Atonal Head(CD, Album) PBM Records PBM001 US 2006 Sell This Version
FRM1084 Ray Manzarek - Ballads Before The Rain album art Ray Manzarek, Roy Rogers (2) Ray Manzarek, Roy Rogers (2) - Ballads Before The Rain(CD) Friday Music FRM1084 US 2008 Sell This Version
BPCD 5140 Ray Manzarek - Translucent Blues album art Ray Manzarek / Roy Rogers (2) Ray Manzarek / Roy Rogers (2) - Translucent Blues(CD, Album) Blind Pig Records BPCD 5140 US 2011 Sell This Version
OGL89166-2 Ray Manzarek - The Piano Poems: Live From San Francisco album art Ray Manzarek / Michael McClure Ray Manzarek / Michael McClure - The Piano Poems: Live From San Francisco (Album) Oglio Records OGL89166-2 US 2012 Sell This Version
none Ray Manzarek - Twisted Tales album art Ray Manzarek & Roy Rogers (2) Ray Manzarek & Roy Rogers (2) - Twisted Tales (Album) CNC Records none US 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

73477 Ray Manzarek - Solar Boat album art Ray Manzarek Solar Boat (Single) Mercury 73477 US 1974 Sell This Version
6167 002 Ray Manzarek - Downbound Train album art Ray Manzarek Downbound Train (Single) Mercury 6167 002 France 1974 Sell This Version
6837 254 Ray Manzarek - The Whole Thing Started With Rock And Roll Now / I Wake Up Screaming album art Ray Manzarek The Whole Thing Started With Rock And Roll Now / I Wake Up Screaming(7", Single, Promo) Mercury 6837 254 France 1974 Sell This Version
6837 205 Ray Manzarek - He Can't Come Today album art Ray Manzarek He Can't Come Today(7", Single) Mercury 6837 205 France 1974 Sell This Version
DJ-426, 73664 Ray Manzarek - The Whole Thing Started With Rock & Roll Now It's Out Of Control album art Ray Manzarek The Whole Thing Started With Rock & Roll Now It's Out Of Control(7", Single, Promo) Mercury, Mercury DJ-426, 73664 US 1974 Sell This Version
AM 173 Ray Manzarek - The Wheel Of Fortune (O Fortuna) album art Ray Manzarek The Wheel Of Fortune (O Fortuna) (Single) A&M Records AM 173 UK 1983 Sell This Version
AM 156 Ray Manzarek - The Wounds Of Fate album art Ray Manzarek The Wounds Of Fate (Single) A&M Records AM 156 UK 1983 Sell This Version
SP-17255 Ray Manzarek - A Modern Classic album art Ray Manzarek A Modern Classic(12", Promo) A&M Records SP-17255 US 1983 Sell This Version

Compilations

74015, 74016 Ray Manzarek - Nightbird & Company: Cosmic Connections album art Bee Gees / Janis Ian / Ray Manzarek / Jonathan Edwards (2) Bee Gees / Janis Ian / Ray Manzarek / Jonathan Edwards (2) - Nightbird & Company: Cosmic Connections(2xLP, Comp, Promo, Gat) Army Reserve, Army Reserve 74015, 74016 US 1975 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Ray Manzarek - A Conversation With Ray Manzerek album art Ray Manzerek* A Conversation With Ray Manzerek(CDr) Warner Music International none US Unknown Sell This Version