Tina Turner

Real Name:
Anna Mae Bullock
Profile:
Born: 26th November 1939, Nutbush, Tennessee, USA

American rock singer, actress and author, with a powerful blues-soaked voice, often referred to as 'The Queen Of Rock N' Roll'.

Turner began her successful career with hits like "River Deep, Mountain High" alongside husband Ike Turner in the 1960s, from whom she separated after years of abuse, as she reported in her autobiography "I, Tina". Producer Rupert Hine helped relaunch her career in the 1980s. Singles, such as "Let's Stay Together" and the album "Private Dancer" put her firmly back into the mainstream, along with roles as 'The Acid Queen' in "Tommy" and 'Aunt Entity' in the film "Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome". Her single "We Don't Need Another Hero", taken from the theme of that movie, was also a big hit.

In 2008, Turner came out of semi-retirement and embarked on her "Tina!: 50th Anniversary Tour" - one of the largest ticket-sales tours of that year. 'Rolling Stone' magazine has hailed her as "One of the greatest singers of all time", reaching unprecedented heights in stadium-filling Rock.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Tina Turner Discography Tracks

Albums

Tina Turner - Tina Turns The Country On album art Tina Turner Tina Turns The Country On (Album) United Artists Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Tina Turner - Acid Queen album art Tina Turner Acid Queen (Album) United Artists Records Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Tina Turner - Rough album art Tina Turner Rough (Album) United Artists Records, Roadshow Yugoslavia 1978 Sell This Version
L 36790, UA-LA919-H Tina Turner Rough(LP, Album) Interfusion, Roadshow L 36790, UA-LA919-H Australia 1978 Sell This Version
Tina Turner - Love Explosion album art Tina Turner Love Explosion (Album) United Artists Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
Tina Turner - Good Hearted Woman album art Tina Turner Good Hearted Woman (Album, Comp) Wagner Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Tina Turner - The Edge album art Ike Turner Featuring Tina Turner And Home Grown Funk Ike Turner Featuring Tina Turner And Home Grown Funk - The Edge (Album) Fantasy Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
Tina Turner - Private Dancer album art Tina Turner Private Dancer (Album) Capitol Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
Tina Turner - Mini album art Tina Turner Mini (MiniAlbum, Comp) Fantasy France 1984 Sell This Version
Tina Turner - Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Tina Turner, Maurice Jarre Tina Turner, Maurice Jarre - Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Capitol Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Tina Turner - Break Every Rule album art Tina Turner Break Every Rule (Album, Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Europe 1986 Sell This Version
Tina Turner - Tina Live album art Tina Turner Tina Live (Album) Capitol Records Brazil 1987 Sell This Version
Tina Turner - Tina Live In Europe album art Tina Turner Tina Live In Europe (Album, Single) Capitol Records, Capitol Records France 1988 Sell This Version
Tina Turner - Country In My Soul - Historic Recording album art Tina Turner Country In My Soul - Historic Recording (Comp, Album) DixieFrog France 1988 Sell This Version
Tina Turner - Foreign Affair album art Tina Turner Foreign Affair (Album) Capitol Records Europe 1989 Sell This Version
none Tina Turner - The Tina Turner Story album art Tina Turner The Tina Turner Story(2xLP, Transcription) Unistar Radio Programming none US 1989 Sell This Version
Tina Turner - What's Love Got To Do With It album art Tina Turner What's Love Got To Do With It (Album, Comp) Parlophone, Parlophone Italy 1993 Sell This Version
Tina Turner - Goldeneye (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Eric Serra / Tina Turner Eric Serra / Tina Turner - Goldeneye (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Virgin Movie Music, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Tina Turner - Wildest Dreams album art Tina Turner Wildest Dreams (Album, EP) Parlophone Europe 1996 Sell This Version
PL/TTRN01/01 PL/TTRN01/02 Tina Turner - Coca-Cola Planet Live! album art Tina Turner Coca-Cola Planet Live!(CD, Promo, Int) Austereo MCM PL/TTRN01/01 PL/TTRN01/02 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Tina Turner - Twenty Four Seven album art Tina Turner Twenty Four Seven (Album) Virgin Music Canada Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Tina Turner - Beyond (Buddhist And Christian Prayers) album art Tina Turner, Regula Curti, Dechen Shak-Dagsay* Tina Turner, Regula Curti, Dechen Shak-Dagsay* - Beyond (Buddhist And Christian Prayers) (Album) Decca, Decca Europe 2009 Sell This Version
Tina Turner - Tina Live  album art Tina Turner Tina Live (Album) Parlophone, Parlophone Malaysia 2009 Sell This Version
476 465-9 Tina Turner - Children Beyond  album art Tina Turner, Regula Curti, Dechen Shak Dagsay Tina Turner, Regula Curti, Dechen Shak Dagsay - Children Beyond (CD, Album) Universal Music Group, We Love Music (3) 476 465-9 Switzerland 2011 Sell This Version
Tina Turner - Beyond (Love Within) album art Tina Turner, Dechen Shak-Dagsay*, Sawani Shende-Sathaye*, Regula Curti Tina Turner, Dechen Shak-Dagsay*, Sawani Shende-Sathaye*, Regula Curti - Beyond (Love Within) (Album) Panorama (13), Panorama (13) Switzerland 2014 Sell This Version